#393 clarifying guidelines on defining namespaces

closed-fixed
5
2012-04-23
2012-04-08
No

Section 23.2.2 says:

###

In a TEI-conformant document, it is assumed that all attributes not explicitly labelled with a namespace (such as, for example xml:id) also belong to the TEI namespace, and are defined by the TEI.

This implies that any other modification (including a renaming or reversible modification) must either specify a different namespace or specify no namespace at all.

###

Does "no namespace at all" mean using

ns=""

? I assumed it meant not using @ns on the element, but that would contradict the first paragraph. It would be good to clarify this.

Later in this section, the Guidelines say, "Similar methods may be used if a modification (clean or unclean) is made to the content model or some other aspect of an element, or if it declares a new element."

The following are unclear:

a) Similar methods to what? Are we just talking about use of @ns?

b) In what case(s) would you define a new namespace for a clean customization of an element? As far as I can tell from the discussion in chapter 23, you never declare a new namespace for a clean customization.

Discussion

  • Lou Burnard

    Lou Burnard - 2012-04-08

    "no name space at all" means that you have declared your new attribute as having no name space, i.e. you said "@ns="" in its declaration, and consequently , in the document instance, you may refer to it without a prefix.

    The sentence beginning "Similar methods..." is rather misleading, not to say vague. I have reworded it as follows:

    <p>Similar considerations apply when modification is
    made to the content model or some other aspect of an element, or when
    a new element is declared. Clean modification requires that all such
    changes be explicitly labelled as belonging to some non-TEI name space.</p>

    I've marked this as "fixed" but left it open in case you want to comment further.

     
  • Lou Burnard

    Lou Burnard - 2012-04-08
    • assigned_to: nobody --> louburnard
    • status: open --> open-fixed
     
  • Kevin Hawkins

    Kevin Hawkins - 2012-04-09

    I like the revised version, but shouldn't the second sentence in the revision ("Clean modification requires [. . . .]") include at the end of it the phrase "or to no namespace at all"? This would correspond with the sentence beginning "This implies that any other modification [. . . .]" (which I have found confusing because of the way English syntax generally allows "declares no namespace" and "does not declare a namespace" to be interchangeable).

     
  • Lou Burnard

    Lou Burnard - 2012-04-23
    • status: open-fixed --> closed-fixed
     
  • Lou Burnard

    Lou Burnard - 2012-04-23

    Well, I would argue that "no name space" is included in "non TEI name space" but I've added the phrase suggested at rev 10298 anyhoo and am now closing the ticket,

     

Get latest updates about Open Source Projects, Conferences and News.

Sign up for the SourceForge newsletter:





No, thanks