Terry Markovich - 2007-10-08

Is ser2net able to pass RTS/CTS over the network for flow control?  I have an application which writes data and then times out and fails if it does not see a response from the far end within a small timeout period.  Because ser2net has buffered my data and then uses local RTS/CTS, the far end sees this as no response (while the ser2net side is still writing due to local flow control).  RFC2217 specifies start/stop, but this does not seem to be under control of the RTS or CTS lines.