On 19/09/2013 09:42, Michael Kay wrote:
From the XSLT 2.0 serialization spec (§7.1):

The HTML output method 
MUST NOT output an element differently from the XML output method unless the expanded QName of the element has a null namespace URI. [Definition: An element whose expanded QName has a non-null namespace URI MUST be output as XML.

In the 3.0 specification, this rule changes, so that elements in the XHTML namespace are serialized as HTML if you requested method="html" version="5". I'd have to check to see whether this is implemented in Saxon 9.5 and if so, which editions.

I can confirm that the 3.0 spec rule change is implemented in Saxon 9.5. I did check editions 9.5.0.2 and 9.5.1.2.

Kind regards,

O'Neil