Re: [Qlandkartegt-users] Invalid format of elevation data on Garmin Etrex
Brought to you by:
kiozen
From: Rainer K. <rkl...@we...> - 2012-07-18 06:17:52
|
On 20.06.2012 10:32, Rainer Kluge wrote: > The Garmin Etrex HCx series devices allow to display the elevation profile of a > stored track. For a track created and transfered by QLGT the profile shown on > the Etrex is incorrect: flat with some spurious peaks. When the same track is > transfered with Gpsbabel, the profile is correctly displayed on the device. > With Oliver's support I fixed this problem by reactivating the transmission of the depth to the Garmin device. However, as there is a high risk of side effects for other devices than the Vista HCx, we decided not to include the fix in SVN. For your information and those who would like to apply the fix locally, here is the patch: >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> --- src/Garmin.cpp 2012-07-18 08:07:08.085488753 +0200 +++ ../GarminDev-patched/src/Garmin.cpp 2012-06-23 14:51:18.563504984 +0200 @@ -359,8 +359,8 @@ tar.lon = gar_endian(int32_t, DEG_TO_INT32(src.lon)); tar.time = gar_endian(uint32_t, src.time); tar.alt = gar_endian(float, src.alt); - // tar.dpth = gar_endian(float, src.dpth); - return (char*)&tar.alt - (char*)&tar.lat + 1; + tar.dpth = gar_endian(float, src.dpth); + return (char*)&tar.dpth - (char*)&tar.lat + 1; } void operator<<(TrkPt_t& tar, const D304_Trk_t& src) { <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< |