From: Cameron S. <cam...@gm...> - 2007-09-20 23:59:17
|
Mapbuilder can change projection of coordinates (and I think it can reproject vector lines too) but it cannot reproject images and I recommend you don't do your reprojection in the browser as: 1. vector rendering is slower than image rendering 2. transforming in JS is slower the transforming on the server in native code. So I suggest you set the projection EPSG code to the same for each layer in your context.xml and get your WFS/WMS to do the reprojection for you. Amy Johnson wrote: > I am trying to display a map of North America using one projection type > and overlay it with a map of watersheds for Oregon that are in a > differing projection. How do I set the values of BoundingBox in my xml > file so that both of them display? > > Thanks, > > Amy > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > This SF.net email is sponsored by: Microsoft > Defy all challenges. Microsoft(R) Visual Studio 2005. > http://clk.atdmt.com/MRT/go/vse0120000070mrt/direct/01/ > _______________________________________________ > Mapbuilder-users mailing list > Map...@li... > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/mapbuilder-users > > -- Cameron Shorter Systems Architect, http://lisasoft.com.au Tel: +61 (0)2 8570 5050 Mob: +61 (0)419 142 254 |