From: Steven M. O. <ste...@ge...> - 2005-11-15 13:04:56
|
Hi Swapnil, The problem is in the feature request genereated by mapbuilder. The current stable version uses the depricated QUERY_LAYERS request: GET /cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/home/jana/public_html/maha_map.dev/district_mapbuilder.map&VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetFeatureInfo&SRS=EPSG:32643&BBOX=71.4794,14.7803,81.0625,21.8415&WIDTH=700&HEIGHT=600&INFO_FORMAT=text/html&FEATURE_COUNT=1&QUERY_LAYERS=sangli_village&X=202&Y=453 The solution is to make sure that it requests LAYERS instead of QUERY_LAYERS. This is done in an xsl sheet, and I think it's located at /lib/tool/xsl/GetFeatureInfo.xsl but I'm not sure on the exact location in 0.4 I hope this will help you. Steven Swapnil Hajare wrote: > Hi list, > this is my first post to the list. First of all I wish to thank all > developers of mapbuilder for such a well-designed software. > We are from indictrans team (www.indictrans.org > <http://www.indictrans.org>), a voluntary group working on > localization in India. We have been working with free/opensource > technologies with localization as the main focus.We have set up some > GIS demos using mapserver which can be seen on (http://203.199.16.202). > Now we are trying to put those GIS systems on mapbuilder because we > believe mapbuilder is more robust and easy-to-maintain than existing > solution.We are using latest stable release of mapbuilder on Knoppix > 3.8 (Debian Sid) > While trying to put existing demos on mapbuilder we r using our > mapfile which has data coming from shape files as well as postGIS and > they get displayed properly and other features like zoom in, zoom out > etc work well. But we r stuck with query feature.While querying, first > we click on "i" image and then on layer.but it s giving error in > downloadable form > > <?xml version='1.0' encoding="ISO-8859-1" > standalone="no" ?> > <!DOCTYPE ServiceExceptionReport SYSTEM > " http://schemas.opengeospatial.net/wms/1.1.0/exception_1_1_0.dtd"> > <ServiceExceptionReport version="1.1.0"> > <ServiceException code="LayerNotDefined"> > msWMSLoadGetMapParams(): WMS server error. Invalid > layer(s) given in the LAYERS parameter. > </ServiceException> > </ServiceExceptionReport> > > Please guide us in solving this error as query feature is one of the > most important part of our system.If required I can post our map file > and xml config file. > > waiting for reply. > thanks in advance > > Bye > Kanhaiya Kale and Swapnil Hajare |