From: <gps...@li...> - 2008-12-16 13:31:56
|
Bugs item #2203405, was opened at 2008-10-28 21:34 Message generated for change (Comment added) made by hbowman You can respond by visiting: https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&atid=770280&aid=2203405&group_id=148048 Please note that this message will contain a full copy of the comment thread, including the initial issue submission, for this request, not just the latest update. Category: Map Download Group: gpsdrive-svn Status: Open Resolution: None Priority: 6 Private: No Submitted By: Hamish B (hbowman) Assigned to: Nobody/Anonymous (nobody) Summary: OSM download maps incorrectly scaled Initial Comment: Hi, the OSM download maps are incorrectly scaled. It is only slightly wrong, but noticeable. if someone can dig out the code their download site uses to determine the scale level, I can redo the GpsDrive side of things so that it matches and scales perfectly. I'd also note that using their current projection anything over 1:500,000 will have too much distortion to be very useful. Try downloading a world wide OSM map using the Options->Maps->Download tool and then in Pos. Mode slowly click your way to +-90 deg lon from the center. you will see the cursor jump to the pole.. for those scales plate caree (top_* maps) are appropriate, for the Landsat maps I've made it do the transition as we can tell the WMS server what we want, but for the OSM map download I fear we have no choice besides allow download of crap maps or stop offering to download more than 1:500k. thanks, Hamish ---------------------------------------------------------------------- >Comment By: Hamish B (hbowman) Date: 2008-12-17 02:31 Message: This is fundamentally a projection bug in Osmarender: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmarender_bug Osmarederer following Google's lead of using Merc proj on a sphere is a major PITA for any mapping applications where geolocation counts. Read ongoing thread/rants about the "Google Sphere" on the PROJ4 mailing list: http://news.gmane.org/gmane.comp.gis.proj-4.devel/ best would be if OSM put together a WMS server, then we could reuse the working-well WMS code which NASA LANDSAT maps are using. Hamish ---------------------------------------------------------------------- You can respond by visiting: https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&atid=770280&aid=2203405&group_id=148048 |