Re: [Gpsbabel-misc] Error at converting compegps WPT to universal csv
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: Robert L. <rob...@gp...> - 2010-05-31 21:17:00
|
On Mon, May 31, 2010 at 12:58 PM, Agustin Lobo <alo...@gm...>wrote: > Robert, > > The csv does not get the time inofrmation, while the WPT does have it, i.e: > G WGS 84 > > U 1 > > z 2.024321,42.305809,2.028944,42.306406 > > W wpt001 A 42.30580989ºN 2.02894493ºE 22-JUL-2009 06:50:06 1932.019653 > > > is there aby option I could set to get that info in the csv file as well? > The Compegps files we've seen to date contain only a date in the future (or maybe the far past, depending on how you interpret "62") in the 'W' records, so we've never read them. I just added that to the compegps reader, complete with test cases. It'll be in the next beta or release. --- If you find GPSBabel useful, especially if a feature was added or fixed for you, please consider supporting its development at http://www.gpsbabel.org/contribute.html > > Thanks > > Agus > > > 2010/5/18 Agustin Lobo <alo...@gm...>: > > Thanks! I would have never found that myself! > > The only reason for the -t is that I was editing a command that I had > > made for tracks... > > > > Agus > > > > 2010/5/17 Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...>: > >> > >> > >> On Mon, May 17, 2010 at 3:06 AM, Agustin Lobo <alo...@gm...> > wrote: > >>> > >>> Then I don't understand what I'm doing wrong: > >>> alobo@delia:/media/TRANSCEND/MONTSENY2008/Ailanthus$ cat mitest.wpt > >>> W wpt001 A 41.80711816ºN 2.34416887ºE 16-MAY-2010 09:30:03 0.000000 > >>> > >>> w Waypoint,0,-1.0,16317688,248,1,39,,0.0,0,-1,0 > >>> > >>> W wpt002 A 41.80695656ºN 2.34409159ºE 16-MAY-2010 09:35:49 1099.570068 > >>> > >>> w Waypoint,0,-1.0,16317688,248,1,39,,0.0,0,-1,0 > >>> > >>> alobo@delia:/media/TRANSCEND/MONTSENY2008/Ailanthus$ gpsbabel -i > >>> compegps -f mitest.wpt -t -o unicsv,datum="European 1950",grid=4 -F > >>> 2010-05-16-01WPT.csv > >> > >> Aaah, that's the key. You're reading a file that contains only > waypoints > >> and then telling the unicsv writer to write only tracks. Lose the -t. > >> If you have some reason they have to be tracks (and for Unicsv, it makes > no > >> difference, but if you were writing, say, GPX, it would) you can add a > -x > >> tranform,trk=wpt in the middle of the processing pipeline to convert > your > >> waypoints to trackpoints. > >> RJL > >> > >>> > >>> alobo@delia:/media/TRANSCEND/MONTSENY2008/Ailanthus$ cat > >>> 2010-05-16-01WPT.csv > >>> No,UTM-Zone,UTM-Ch,UTM-East,UTM-North > >>> > >>> I attach the original wpt file, thought could not do it to the list. > >>> Thanks for your help > >>> > >>> Agus > >>> > >>> 2010/5/17 Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...>: > >>> > It was a straight cut and paste from your message, since you didn't > >>> > include > >>> > it as an attachment. > >>> > > >>> > On Mon, May 17, 2010 at 1:21 AM, Agustin Lobo <alo...@gm... > > > >>> > wrote: > >>> >> > >>> >> Can you send me your xx.wpt to compare? > >>> >> Thanks > >>> >> Agus > >>> >> > >>> >> 2010/5/16 Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...>: > >>> >> > > >>> >> > > >>> >> > On Sun, May 16, 2010 at 4:46 PM, Agustin Lobo < > alo...@gm...> > >>> >> > wrote: > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> Hi! > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> I'm doing the following: > >>> >> >> gpsbabel -i compegps -f NewWaypoints21.wpt -t -o > >>> >> >> unicsv,datum="European 1950",grid=4 -F 2010-05-16-01WPT.csv > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> The first rows of the input file are: > >>> >> >> B UTF-8 > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> G WGS 84 > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> U 1 > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> z 2.329774,41.799856,2.358563,41.817676 > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> W wpt001 A 41.80711816ºN 2.34416887ºE 16-MAY-2010 09:30:03 > 0.000000 > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> w Waypoint,0,-1.0,16317688,248,1,39,,0.0,0,-1,0 > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> W wpt002 A 41.80695656ºN 2.34409159ºE 16-MAY-2010 09:35:49 > >>> >> >> 1099.570068 > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> w Waypoint,0,-1.0,16317688,248,1,39,,0.0,0,-1,0 > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> > >>> >> >> but the csv file is empty: > >>> >> >> No,UTM-Zone,UTM-Ch,UTM-East,UTM-North > >>> >> > > >>> >> > It works for me: > >>> >> > ./gpsbabel -i compegps -f xx.wpt -o unicsv,datum="European > >>> >> > 1950",grid=4 > >>> >> > -F > >>> >> > - > >>> >> > No,UTM-Zone,UTM-Ch,UTM-East,UTM-North,Name,Altitude,Symbol > >>> >> > 1,31,T,445613,4628770,"wpt001",0.0,"Waypoint" > >>> >> > 2,31,T,445606,4628752,"wpt002",1099.6,"Waypoint" > >>> >> > It's worth disclosing that GPSBabel doesn't know what the 'z' line > or > >>> >> > the > >>> >> > 'B' lines above are. I'm guessnig it's character set and bounding > >>> >> > box. > >>> >> > OF > >>> >> > course, in order to read the file, you have to somewhat know what > >>> >> > character > >>> >> > set it's in... > >>> >> > RJL > >>> >> > > >>> >> > > >>> > > >>> > > >> > >> > > > |