Re: [Gpsbabel-code] [PATCH] [big...] Fix indentation issues in gpx.c
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: B. A. <og...@gm...> - 2008-08-26 01:00:27
|
On Mon, Aug 25, 2008 at 8:36 PM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...> wrote: > >> as Robert said, this extensions needs GPX 1.1. I would see the GPX version >> as >> the primary option. Only if this is set to 1.1, humminbird (and other) >> extension can be written. Needs a short statement in doc and only a couple >> of > > Or the humminbird option can just reach around and turn on GPX 1.1. It's > possible there's no such thing as a GPX 1.0 file with Humminbird extensions. Yeah, no. I didn't look very carefully at that. This is what a header from an actual gpx file exported from humminbirdPC looks like: <?xml version="1.0"?> <gpx xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1" creator="HumminbirdPC Version 2.5.8" version="1.1" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:h="http://humminbird.com" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1 http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1/gpx.xsd"> <metadata> <name>all-and-tracks.gpx</name> <desc>Humminbird GPS data (waypoints, routes, and tracks)</desc> <author> <name>Humminbird</name> <email id="cservice" domain="johnsonoutdoors.com"/> <link href="www.humminbird.com"/> </author> <copyright author="Techsonic Industries, Inc."> <year>2008</year> </copyright> <time>2008-08-05T01:34:02Z</time> <extensions> <h:version>1.0</h:version> </extensions> </metadata> So no, it does appear to be 1.1. I don't have any older versions of humminbirdPC to compare with, so AFAIK, this is the way it is. I'll update that. Also, I don't have the <extensions> <h:version>1.0</h:version> </extensions> bit in my header either, I'll add that too. Unfortunately, there's no place (that I've found) that has the xsd for this, eg like Garmin's http://www8.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3/GpxExtensionsv3.xsd Actaully, using any of the web-based validators I've found, none of my files validate. It appears the <extensions> section must be at the end of the enclosing tags. Weird. ie <wpt lat="30.000000436" lon="29.999998503"> <ele>0.000000</ele> <time>2008-08-14T22:03:10Z</time> <name>030-030</name> <cmt>030-030</cmt> <desc>030-030</desc> <sym>Normal</sym> <extensions> <h:depth>3000.000000</h:depth> </extensions> </wpt> is ok. but <wpt lat="40.000003601" lon="40.000000998"> <ele>0.000000</ele> <extensions> <h:depth>4000.000000</h:depth> </extensions> <time>1970-01-01T00:00:01Z</time> <name>040-040</name> <cmt>040-040</cmt> <desc>040-040</desc> <sym>Normal</sym> </wpt> is bad. Will look at it tomorrow. /August. |