[Gpsbabel-misc] Incorrect UTM to dms
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: Erlend T. <erl...@gm...> - 2008-07-19 22:49:23
|
My local orienteering club have put out markers in the terrain as a trial project and given their coordinates in UTM zone 34. My GPS device only handle degrees, minutes and seconds. Therefore, I am trying to use gpsbabel to convert from UTM coordinates zone 34 in the northern hemisphere to degrees, minutes, seconds. I realized the conversion put me 50 meters of the target, so I must be doing something wrong. Can anyone see where I go wrong? My input file "in.csv" looks like this: utm,shortname 34 N 420196 7732994, Post 42 I use the following command line: gpsbabel -i unicsv -f in.csv -o unicsv -F out.csv The content of "out.csv" looks like this: No,Latitude,Longitude,Name 1,69.693538,18.939189,"Post 42" However, if I use the tool http://home.hiwaay.net/~taylorc/toolbox/geography/geoutm.html recommended on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Transverse_Mercator_coordinate_system, I get the correct coordinates, which are: 69.69308946671327 18.93924949897593 I have verfied this in the terrain! Any help would be greatly appreciated! -- Erlend |