Thread: [Gpsbabel-misc] deriving a track file from large kml file
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: Graham T. <gm...@ii...> - 2012-08-13 02:16:20
|
I'm new to GPSBabel (Yep, made a donation), and have a problem to solve. During a 10 day 4WD trip I ran a datalogger, and after consolidating the daily files end up with a .kml file with 9494 points, each one about 30 m. from the next. I want to convert these to a single line - a track file, as the labels for each point obliterate the map detail when I display them in OziExplorer. My attempt to do this in GPSbabel resulted in a file with 18,988 points (exactly double the number of points in the original klm file. That track file (.plt) when loaded into Ozi covered the screen with a block of colour, covering half the screen. Obviously I'm not using GPSbabel correctly, but haven't fgured the fix. Hints would be appreciated. THanks, Graham Perth,Australia. |
From: wa5ngp <m2...@gm...> - 2012-08-13 13:57:05
|
"OziExplorer. My attempt to do this in GPSbabel resulted in a file with 18,988 points (exactly double the number of points in the original klm file." Newbie here as well. You can tell from my other posts. I suspect what has happened is that you have created a file that consists of waytpoints AND tracks. Try running the file back thru babel, turn off convert to trk but nuke waypoints. See if that does it. Same thing happened to me when I was converting to USR files for Lowrance. You can do all this in one pass if you use the command line version but be sure to convert to trk before nuking wpts otherwise you'll end up with a file with nothing in it. Don -- View this message in context: http://old.nabble.com/deriving-a-track-file-from-large-kml-file-tp34290103p34290656.html Sent from the GPSBabel - General mailing list archive at Nabble.com. |
From: Robert L. <rob...@gp...> - 2012-08-13 19:27:54
|
In general, for the best fidelity, don't pitstop things from a GPS through Google Earth; use GPSBabel to extract the raw data from the device and save it to a format like GPX that plays well with other programs (including Google Earth...) There was a problem in GPSBabel a version or two ago that doubled points in Earth. You didn't say what you're using, but be sure you're on 1.4.3. On Mon, Aug 13, 2012 at 8:56 AM, wa5ngp <m2...@gm...> wrote: > > "OziExplorer. My attempt to do this in GPSbabel resulted in a file with > 18,988 points (exactly double the number of points in the original klm > file." > > Newbie here as well. You can tell from my other posts. I suspect what > has > happened is that you have created a file that consists of waytpoints AND > tracks. Try running the file back thru babel, turn off convert to trk but > nuke waypoints. See if that does it. Same thing happened to me when I was > converting to USR files for Lowrance. You can do all this in one pass if > you use the command line version but be sure to convert to trk before > nuking wpts otherwise you'll end up with a file with nothing in it. > > Don > -- > View this message in context: > http://old.nabble.com/deriving-a-track-file-from-large-kml-file-tp34290103p34290656.html > Sent from the GPSBabel - General mailing list archive at Nabble.com. > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Live Security Virtual Conference > Exclusive live event will cover all the ways today's security and > threat landscape has changed and how IT managers can respond. Discussions > will include endpoint security, mobile security and the latest in malware > threats. http://www.accelacomm.com/jaw/sfrnl04242012/114/50122263/ > _______________________________________________ > Gpsbabel-misc mailing list http://www.gpsbabel.org > Gps...@li... > To unsubscribe, change list options, or see archives, visit: > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gpsbabel-misc > |