Thread: [Gpsbabel-misc] Problems uploading geocaches onto GPS12
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: Doug J. <li...@pa...> - 2008-08-04 04:48:34
Attachments:
debug.txt
|
Greetings - I'm currently having trouble using GSAK version 7.2.2.23, which uses GPSBabel 1.3.5 to convert from the GPX format to the GPS12. I appear to be getting invalid waypoints when sent to my GPS. I'm running this on Vista, which I know I haven't had problems with in an earlier version. I have attached the debug file from GPSBabel for anyone who wants to see the nitty gritty. Thanks for all your help and for such a great product! Doug |
From: Robert L. <rob...@gm...> - 2008-08-08 05:00:05
|
On Sun, Aug 3, 2008 at 11:48 PM, Doug Jones <li...@pa...> wrote: > Greetings - > I'm currently having trouble using GSAK version 7.2.2.23, which uses > GPSBabel 1.3.5 to convert from the GPX format to the GPS12. I appear > to be getting invalid waypoints when sent to my GPS. I'm running this Which of these five waypoints didn't make it to your unit? It does catch my eye that we've decided that this unit has fixed six character waypoint names (is that right?) and then built six character names. I don't have the spec open right now, but D103's wanted space-padded names, IIRC, and we seem to be null terminating them. The waypoint name "ma9d" is being sent as 4d 41 39 44 08 00 when we probably should be sending 4d 41 39 44 20 20 I'll drag out the spec and see if that holds water. Which 12 is this, the XL, the C or the plain ole undecorated 12? |
From: Doug J. <li...@pa...> - 2008-08-10 18:31:55
|
All five of these waypoints did not make it. This is a subset of the 100 I tried to upload that did not work. I think that it is looking for six characters, and this is the old, plain vanilla GPS12... no color or fancy maps. Doug Robert Lipe wrote: > > > On Sun, Aug 3, 2008 at 11:48 PM, Doug Jones <li...@pa... > <mailto:li...@pa...>> wrote: > > Greetings - > I'm currently having trouble using GSAK version 7.2.2.23 > <http://7.2.2.23>, which uses > GPSBabel 1.3.5 to convert from the GPX format to the GPS12. I appear > to be getting invalid waypoints when sent to my GPS. I'm running this > > > Which of these five waypoints didn't make it to your unit? > > It does catch my eye that we've decided that this unit has fixed six > character waypoint names (is that right?) and then built six character > names. I don't have the spec open right now, but D103's wanted > space-padded names, IIRC, and we seem to be null terminating them. > > The waypoint name "ma9d" is being sent as > > 4d 41 39 44 08 00 > > > when we probably should be sending 4d 41 39 44 20 20 > > I'll drag out the spec and see if that holds water. > > > > Which 12 is this, the XL, the C or the plain ole undecorated 12? > > |