Thread: [Gpsbabel-misc] skytraq gpx bounds problem
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: rmisk <ar...@ma...> - 2011-03-11 04:09:42
|
I trying to download to gpx from GT-730FL-S which seems to work okay except that gpsbabel is using an incorrect bounds statement which is corrupting all lat/long gpsbabel gpx is: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <gpx version="1.0" creator="GPSBabel - http://www.gpsbabel.org" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0 http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0/gpx.xsd"> <time>2011-03-10T23:39:00Z</time> ***** Next line is wrong and a long way from 45, -75 and changes all lat and long to boundary limits <bounds minlat="0.060211465" minlon="89.985278602" maxlat="0.060287629" maxlon="89.985395363"/> <wpt lat="0.060234031" lon="89.985378081"> ********* WRONG <ele>4284232784.673306</ele> <time>2011-03-10T16:48:08Z</time> <name>TP0460</name> <cmt>TP0460</cmt> <desc>TP0460</desc> </wpt> <trk> <name>SkyTraq tracklog</name> <desc>SkyTraq GPS tracklog data</desc> <trkseg> <trkpt lat="0.060280311" lon="89.985294106"> *********** WRONG <ele>4284238814.931050</ele> <time>2011-03-10T16:38:05Z</time> <speed>0.000000</speed> <name>TP0001</name> </trkpt> *** The data below is correct **************************** <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <gpx version="1.0" creator="iTravel Tech Inc. - http://www.itravel-tech.com"> <wpt lat="45.296043" lon="-75.898890"> <ele>62.687897</ele> <time>2011-03-10T16:48:08Z</time> <name>Lat:45.296043, Lon:-75.898890, Ele:62.687897</name> **** CORRECT </wpt> <wpt lat="45.302396" lon="-75.911994"> <ele>57.521993</ele> <time>2011-03-10T18:54:45Z</time> <name>Lat:45.302396, Lon:-75.911994, Ele:57.521993</name> ***** CORRECT </wpt> <trk> <name>Track2011/03/10_11:38</name> <trkseg> <trkpt lat="45.345551" lon="-75.802312"> <ele>-495.262837</ele> <time>2011-03-10T16:38:05Z</time> <speed>0.000000</speed> <desc>lat.=45.345551, lon.=-75.802312, Alt.=-495.262837m. Speed=0.000000m/h.</desc> </trkpt> Is this a bug, or is there an option to force gpsbabel to ignore <bounds>? The command I used: gpsbabel -i skytraq,baud=115200,read-at-once=255 -f /dev/ttyUSB1 -o gpx -F Test.gpx using maverick & gpsbabel 1.4.0 -- View this message in context: http://old.nabble.com/skytraq-gpx-bounds-problem-tp31121604p31121604.html Sent from the GPSBabel - General mailing list archive at Nabble.com. |
From: Robert L. <rob...@gp...> - 2011-03-11 05:13:46
|
Bounds is an effect, not a cause. Your GPS is returning one trackpoint in a wacky place and we adapt the bounding box to include all points. If you don't want to clear the memory ont he device to fix it, my advice would be to just edit away the offending trackpoint. <bounds> in GPX is optional, so if you're using software that doesn't care about it, delete it. If you're using software that DOES care about it, convert the GPX to GPX with GPSBabel and it'll recompute the bounding box on the modified set. Since it's trackpoint #1, my guess is that the receiver (stupidly) records a position fix before it has a GPS fix that first time. RJL On Thu, Mar 10, 2011 at 10:09 PM, rmisk <ar...@ma...> wrote: > > I trying to download to gpx from GT-730FL-S which seems to work okay except > that gpsbabel is using an incorrect bounds statement which is corrupting > all > lat/long gpsbabel gpx is: > > <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> > <gpx > version="1.0" > creator="GPSBabel - http://www.gpsbabel.org" > xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" > xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0" > xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0 > http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0/gpx.xsd"> > <time>2011-03-10T23:39:00Z</time> > > ***** Next line is wrong and a long way from 45, -75 and changes all lat > and long to boundary limits > > <bounds minlat="0.060211465" minlon="89.985278602" maxlat="0.060287629" > maxlon="89.985395363"/> > <wpt lat="0.060234031" lon="89.985378081"> ********* WRONG > <ele>4284232784.673306</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T16:48:08Z</time> > <name>TP0460</name> > <cmt>TP0460</cmt> > <desc>TP0460</desc> > </wpt> > <trk> > <name>SkyTraq tracklog</name> > <desc>SkyTraq GPS tracklog data</desc> > <trkseg> > <trkpt lat="0.060280311" lon="89.985294106"> *********** WRONG > <ele>4284238814.931050</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T16:38:05Z</time> > <speed>0.000000</speed> > <name>TP0001</name> > </trkpt> > > > *** The data below is correct **************************** > > > <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> > <gpx version="1.0" creator="iTravel Tech Inc. - > http://www.itravel-tech.com"> > <wpt lat="45.296043" lon="-75.898890"> > <ele>62.687897</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T16:48:08Z</time> > <name>Lat:45.296043, Lon:-75.898890, Ele:62.687897</name> **** CORRECT > </wpt> > <wpt lat="45.302396" lon="-75.911994"> > <ele>57.521993</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T18:54:45Z</time> > <name>Lat:45.302396, Lon:-75.911994, Ele:57.521993</name> ***** CORRECT > </wpt> > <trk> > <name>Track2011/03/10_11:38</name> > <trkseg> > <trkpt lat="45.345551" lon="-75.802312"> > <ele>-495.262837</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T16:38:05Z</time> > <speed>0.000000</speed> > <desc>lat.=45.345551, lon.=-75.802312, Alt.=-495.262837m. > Speed=0.000000m/h.</desc> > </trkpt> > > Is this a bug, or is there an option to force gpsbabel to ignore <bounds>? > > The command I used: > > gpsbabel -i skytraq,baud=115200,read-at-once=255 -f /dev/ttyUSB1 -o gpx -F > Test.gpx > > using maverick & gpsbabel 1.4.0 > > -- > View this message in context: > http://old.nabble.com/skytraq-gpx-bounds-problem-tp31121604p31121604.html > Sent from the GPSBabel - General mailing list archive at Nabble.com. > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Colocation vs. Managed Hosting > A question and answer guide to determining the best fit > for your organization - today and in the future. > http://p.sf.net/sfu/internap-sfd2d > _______________________________________________ > Gpsbabel-misc mailing list http://www.gpsbabel.org > Gps...@li... > To unsubscribe, change list options, or see archives, visit: > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gpsbabel-misc > |
From: rmisk <ar...@ma...> - 2011-03-11 12:12:19
|
Thank you for your reply but I guess I should have added that all the track & way points in the GPX from gpsbabel have exactly the same lat & long as the bounds i.e. every thing is a single point in the middle of the ocean somewhere. Note, when I get the gpx from another application, gpx output is correct and no where does the bounds lat/long found in gpsbabel gpx output appear. Thanks Roger Bounds is an effect, not a cause. Your GPS is returning one trackpoint in a wacky place and we adapt the bounding box to include all points. If you don't want to clear the memory ont he device to fix it, my advice would be to just edit away the offending trackpoint. <bounds> in GPX is optional, so if you're using software that doesn't care about it, delete it. If you're using software that DOES care about it, convert the GPX to GPX with GPSBabel and it'll recompute the bounding box on the modified set. Since it's trackpoint #1, my guess is that the receiver (stupidly) records a position fix before it has a GPS fix that first time. RJL -- View this message in context: http://old.nabble.com/skytraq-gpx-bounds-problem-tp31121604p31124497.html Sent from the GPSBabel - General mailing list archive at Nabble.com. |
From: Roger <ar...@ma...> - 2011-03-12 14:43:22
|
Further info: skytraq-bin does not appear to be downloading correctly. It doesn't appear to delete the 'FF FF ...' at the end of one sector before concatenating the next sector. This causes gpsbabel -D 0 -i skytraq-bin -f Data1.log -o gpx -F Data1.gpx to fail with 'skytraq: Error -1 while processing data item #506 (starts at 4088)' which is exactly at the start of the 'FF FF FF .. ' that shouldn't be there. Using a file that is correctly dumped gpsbabel -D 0 -i skytraq-bin -f Data3.log -o gpx -F Data3.gpx (Data1.log same as Data3.log except Data3.log sector boundaries are cleaned up, i.e. no extraneous 'FF FF FF ...' does produce a complete gpx file, i.e. all tracks and way points are listed. However, every single data point is WRONG wrt Latitude, Longitude, and Elevation. For example the Lat & Long for every way point and every track point are: <trkpt lat="0.060282919" lon="89.985279496"> <ele>4284238551.417299</ele> *** Elevation clearly wrong but does vary Hopefully, this is of use to someone. Does anyone have patches for these two issues? Thanks, Roger On 11-03-11 12:13 AM, Robert Lipe wrote: > Bounds is an effect, not a cause. Your GPS is returning one > trackpoint in a wacky place and we adapt the bounding box to include > all points. If you don't want to clear the memory ont he device to > fix it, my advice would be to just edit away the offending trackpoint. > <bounds> in GPX is optional, so if you're using software that doesn't > care about it, delete it. If you're using software that DOES care > about it, convert the GPX to GPX with GPSBabel and it'll recompute the > bounding box on the modified set. > > Since it's trackpoint #1, my guess is that the receiver (stupidly) > records a position fix before it has a GPS fix that first time. > > RJL > > > > On Thu, Mar 10, 2011 at 10:09 PM, rmisk <ar...@ma... > <mailto:ar...@ma...>> wrote: > > > I trying to download to gpx from GT-730FL-S which seems to work > okay except > that gpsbabel is using an incorrect bounds statement which is > corrupting all > lat/long gpsbabel gpx is: > > <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> > <gpx > version="1.0" > creator="GPSBabel - http://www.gpsbabel.org" > xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" > xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0" > xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0 > http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0/gpx.xsd"> > <time>2011-03-10T23:39:00Z</time> > > ***** Next line is wrong and a long way from 45, -75 and changes > all lat > and long to boundary limits > > <bounds minlat="0.060211465" minlon="89.985278602" > maxlat="0.060287629" > maxlon="89.985395363"/> > <wpt lat="0.060234031" lon="89.985378081"> ********* WRONG > <ele>4284232784.673306</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T16:48:08Z</time> > <name>TP0460</name> > <cmt>TP0460</cmt> > <desc>TP0460</desc> > </wpt> > <trk> > <name>SkyTraq tracklog</name> > <desc>SkyTraq GPS tracklog data</desc> > <trkseg> > <trkpt lat="0.060280311" lon="89.985294106"> *********** WRONG > <ele>4284238814.931050</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T16:38:05Z</time> > <speed>0.000000</speed> > <name>TP0001</name> > </trkpt> > > > *** The data below is correct **************************** > > > <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> > <gpx version="1.0" creator="iTravel Tech Inc. - > http://www.itravel-tech.com"> > <wpt lat="45.296043" lon="-75.898890"> > <ele>62.687897</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T16:48:08Z</time> > <name>Lat:45.296043, Lon:-75.898890, Ele:62.687897</name> **** > CORRECT > </wpt> > <wpt lat="45.302396" lon="-75.911994"> > <ele>57.521993</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T18:54:45Z</time> > <name>Lat:45.302396, Lon:-75.911994, Ele:57.521993</name> ***** > CORRECT > </wpt> > <trk> > <name>Track2011/03/10_11:38</name> > <trkseg> > <trkpt lat="45.345551" lon="-75.802312"> > <ele>-495.262837</ele> > <time>2011-03-10T16:38:05Z</time> > <speed>0.000000</speed> > <desc>lat.=45.345551, lon.=-75.802312, Alt.=-495.262837m. > Speed=0.000000m/h.</desc> > </trkpt> > > Is this a bug, or is there an option to force gpsbabel to ignore > <bounds>? > > The command I used: > > gpsbabel -i skytraq,baud=115200,read-at-once=255 -f /dev/ttyUSB1 > -o gpx -F > Test.gpx > > using maverick & gpsbabel 1.4.0 > > -- > View this message in context: > http://old.nabble.com/skytraq-gpx-bounds-problem-tp31121604p31121604.html > Sent from the GPSBabel - General mailing list archive at Nabble.com. > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Colocation vs. Managed Hosting > A question and answer guide to determining the best fit > for your organization - today and in the future. > http://p.sf.net/sfu/internap-sfd2d > _______________________________________________ > Gpsbabel-misc mailing list http://www.gpsbabel.org > Gps...@li... > <mailto:Gps...@li...> > To unsubscribe, change list options, or see archives, visit: > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gpsbabel-misc > > |