Thread: [Gpsbabel-code] Bushnell Onix 400 Waypoint...
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: Terry M. <zec...@gm...> - 2009-12-12 20:58:12
|
Heres some data I've gleamed from the waypoint file. Notes on Data Format of Bushnell GPS waypoint file. COORDS: N35*15.700 W92*26.596 ICON: SQUARE CIRCLE BLUE HOUSE Address: b.wpt b-test.wpt Home.wpt 0 : | FC FC A2 1 : changed to 81=15.702 | 80 80 80 2 : | 04 04 04 3 : | 15 15 15 4 : | C4 C4 00 5 : | 46 46 47 6 : | E6 E6 E6 7 : | C8 C8 C8 8 : | 00 01 07 9 : | 01 01 01 A : Start of Waypoint Name | B : | | C : | | D : | | E : | | F : | | 10: | | 11: | | 12: | | 13: | | 14: | | 15: | | 16: | | 17: | | 18: | | 19: | | 1A: | | 1B: | | 1C: End Waypoint Name | | 1D: 00 | | 1F: 00 | | | | NOTES: Address 1: Changed to 81 coords changed to 15.702. Address 0: Changed to 00 Icon changed and coord changed to 15.700 Address 0: Changed to 01 no change. Same 0A Address 0: Changed to A0 No Change, but Add 1 changed to 81= 15.701 Address 1: 00=15.503 to FF=15.895 Address 2: Changed to 00=35*13.931 FF=36*54.201 with Address 1=00 Address 3: Changed to 00=N 0*1.771 to FF=S 1*38.893 Address 3: Change to 14= N33*35.037 Address 4: One point change C3, no change. hmm. Address 4: Change 00=W92*26.597 increase .001 FF=no change Address 5: Change 45=W92*26.598 00=W92*26.704 FF=W92*26.312 Address 6: Change E5=W92*26.989 00=W93*57.036 FF=W92*16.766 Address 7: Change C7=W94*7.259 00=E1*548 FF=W0*10.115 Address 8: Change from 00 to FF no change. 00 to 37 =icon Address 9: If changed from 01 creates a bad file, can't read error. Lines 1D and 1F appear to change change anything. Also note that the GPS and PC Software reads the name of the waypoint from the data in the file and not from the name of the file. |
From: Robert L. <rob...@gm...> - 2009-12-12 21:42:34
|
Not at my desk now. We had coords and fixed Alts and names figured out. Ill check against yours and check it in. Can you help with doc? On Dec 12, 2009 2:58 PM, "Terry Martin" <zec...@gm...> wrote: Heres some data I've gleamed from the waypoint file. Notes on Data Format of Bushnell GPS waypoint file. COORDS: N35*15.700 W92*26.596 ICON: SQUARE CIRCLE BLUE HOUSE Address: b.wpt b-test.wpt Home.wpt 0 : | FC FC A2 1 : changed to 81=15.702 | 80 80 80 2 : | 04 04 04 3 : | 15 15 15 4 : | C4 C4 00 5 : | 46 46 47 6 : | E6 E6 E6 7 : | C8 C8 C8 8 : | 00 01 07 9 : | 01 01 01 A : Start of Waypoint Name | B : | | C : | | D : | | E : | | F : | | 10: | | 11: | | 12: | | 13: | | 14: | | 15: | | 16: | | 17: | | 18: | | 19: | | 1A: | | 1B: | | 1C: End Waypoint Name | | 1D: 00 | | 1F: 00 | | | | NOTES: Address 1: Changed to 81 coords changed to 15.702. Address 0: Changed to 00 Icon changed and coord changed to 15.700 Address 0: Changed to 01 no change. Same 0A Address 0: Changed to A0 No Change, but Add 1 changed to 81= 15.701 Address 1: 00=15.503 to FF=15.895 Address 2: Changed to 00=35*13.931 FF=36*54.201 with Address 1=00 Address 3: Changed to 00=N 0*1.771 to FF=S 1*38.893 Address 3: Change to 14= N33*35.037 Address 4: One point change C3, no change. hmm. Address 4: Change 00=W92*26.597 increase .001 FF=no change Address 5: Change 45=W92*26.598 00=W92*26.704 FF=W92*26.312 Address 6: Change E5=W92*26.989 00=W93*57.036 FF=W92*16.766 Address 7: Change C7=W94*7.259 00=E1*548 FF=W0*10.115 Address 8: Change from 00 to FF no change. 00 to 37 =icon Address 9: If changed from 01 creates a bad file, can't read error. Lines 1D and 1F appear to change change anything. Also note that the GPS and PC Software reads the name of the waypoint from the data in the file and not from the name of the file. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Return on Information: Google Enterprise Search pays you back Get the facts. http://p.sf.net/sfu/google-dev2dev _______________________________________________ Gpsbabel-code mailing list http://www.gpsbabel.org Gps...@li... https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gpsbabel-code |
From: Terry M. <zec...@gm...> - 2009-12-12 22:05:18
|
I have no documents. <sad> I've emailed Bushnell and tried to get some information from them, but that was a lost cause. I wish I could help more, it would be great to be able to get the tracks/trails exported/imported from GPX files. I know thats a bit far fetched at the moment. Terry On Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 3:42 PM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gm...> wrote: > Not at my desk now. We had coords and fixed Alts and names figured out. > Ill check against yours and check it in. Can you help with doc? > > On Dec 12, 2009 2:58 PM, "Terry Martin" <zec...@gm...> wrote: > > Heres some data I've gleamed from the waypoint file. > > > > Notes on Data Format of Bushnell GPS waypoint file. > > COORDS: N35*15.700 > W92*26.596 > ICON: SQUARE CIRCLE BLUE HOUSE > Address: b.wpt b-test.wpt Home.wpt > 0 : | FC FC A2 > 1 : changed to 81=15.702 | 80 80 80 > 2 : | 04 04 04 > 3 : | 15 15 15 > 4 : | C4 C4 00 > 5 : | 46 46 47 > 6 : | E6 E6 E6 > 7 : | C8 C8 C8 > 8 : | 00 01 07 > 9 : | 01 01 01 > A : Start of Waypoint Name | > B : | | > C : | | > D : | | > E : | | > F : | | > 10: | | > 11: | | > 12: | | > 13: | | > 14: | | > 15: | | > 16: | | > 17: | | > 18: | | > 19: | | > 1A: | | > 1B: | | > 1C: End Waypoint Name | | > 1D: 00 | | > 1F: 00 | | > | | > > NOTES: > Address 1: Changed to 81 coords changed to 15.702. > Address 0: Changed to 00 Icon changed and coord changed to 15.700 > Address 0: Changed to 01 no change. Same 0A > Address 0: Changed to A0 No Change, but Add 1 changed to 81= 15.701 > Address 1: 00=15.503 to FF=15.895 > Address 2: Changed to 00=35*13.931 FF=36*54.201 with Address 1=00 > Address 3: Changed to 00=N 0*1.771 to FF=S 1*38.893 > Address 3: Change to 14= N33*35.037 > Address 4: One point change C3, no change. hmm. > Address 4: Change 00=W92*26.597 increase .001 FF=no change > Address 5: Change 45=W92*26.598 00=W92*26.704 FF=W92*26.312 > Address 6: Change E5=W92*26.989 00=W93*57.036 FF=W92*16.766 > Address 7: Change C7=W94*7.259 00=E1*548 FF=W0*10.115 > Address 8: Change from 00 to FF no change. 00 to 37 =icon > Address 9: If changed from 01 creates a bad file, can't read error. > > Lines 1D and 1F appear to change change anything. > > Also note that the GPS and PC Software reads the name of the waypoint > from the data in the file and not from the name of the file. > > > > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Return on Information: > Google Enterprise Search pays you back > Get the facts. > http://p.sf.net/sfu/google-dev2dev > > _______________________________________________ > Gpsbabel-code mailing list http://www.gpsbabel.org > Gps...@li... > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gpsbabel-code > > |
From: Robert L. <rob...@gp...> - 2009-12-13 23:25:29
|
On Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 4:05 PM, Terry Martin <zec...@gm...> wrote: > I have no documents. <sad> > Right. It's up to us to document this format as we've done for our other formats. http://www.gpsbabel.org/htmldoc-development/ > I've emailed Bushnell and tried to get some information from them, but that > was a lost cause. > Surprise. > I wish I could help more, it would be great to be able to get the > tracks/trails exported/imported from GPX files. I know thats a bit far > fetched at the moment. > Nobody's even mentioned tracks yet to me. The information you provided seems consistent with what I'd sketched in for that other dude back in '08. The write, in its entirety, looks like: gbfputint32(wpt->latitude * 10000000, file_out); gbfputint32(wpt->longitude * 10000000, file_out); gbfputuint16(wpt->altitude, file_out); strncpy(tbuf, wpt->shortname, sizeof(tbuf)); tbuf[sizeof(tbuf)-1] = 0; gbfwrite(tbuf, sizeof(tbuf), 1, file_out); Even if you don't read C, you can see the size and ordering of the four known fields. We don't know where icons are stored and we don't know what value to write for "I don't know what the altitude is" We can even get past some of the subtle points, such as that and the character set encoding, by just letting everything through and then addressing it if anyone notices it's broken. (Yeah, that seems sleazy, but that's the balance of reverse engineering formats where the intersection of the guys writing the code and the guys with the hardware/software is the null set.) More troubling to me is the "every point has to be in its own file" thing. That is thoroughly weird. The pedantic thing to do would be to enforce that we only ever write one one waypoint but that seems particularly tortoruous to users. So if we do take some kind of component and generate multiple filenames, what do we do? Stick a number at the end, clobbering things in our way? Use the waypoint name? (which may or may not be requred to be unique...) As this is presumably on a DOS-like filesystem, that means we have to be sure to never write colons or periods, too. Should we just take the filename as some kind of a template where if we see "-F foo-%", we replace % with the number? Have you confirmed that the name on the filesystem, while observed to be the name of the waypoint in the samples we've seen, doesn't have to be? None of this is likely to work in our GUIs. And what do we do for the flip side of this for reading? It's not like we can do wildcard expansion in any cross-OS way; fnmatch, glob, and ftw are UNIX-centric and I've long since forgotten the DOS/Windows way to do it, but I know it can be done. Do we torment the users and make them specify the files one by one? That'd actually work in our GUIs and would be consistent with what we do for our other 200-ish formats. Still, I've checked in what I have (I left the reference to the code disabled in vecs.c) in case anyone else wants to poke at it. RJL > Terry > > > > On Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 3:42 PM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gm...> wrote: > >> Not at my desk now. We had coords and fixed Alts and names figured out. >> Ill check against yours and check it in. Can you help with doc? >> >> On Dec 12, 2009 2:58 PM, "Terry Martin" <zec...@gm...> wrote: >> >> Heres some data I've gleamed from the waypoint file. >> >> >> >> Notes on Data Format of Bushnell GPS waypoint file. >> >> COORDS: N35*15.700 >> W92*26.596 >> ICON: SQUARE CIRCLE BLUE HOUSE >> Address: b.wpt b-test.wpt Home.wpt >> 0 : | FC FC A2 >> 1 : changed to 81=15.702 | 80 80 80 >> 2 : | 04 04 04 >> 3 : | 15 15 15 >> 4 : | C4 C4 00 >> 5 : | 46 46 47 >> 6 : | E6 E6 E6 >> 7 : | C8 C8 C8 >> 8 : | 00 01 07 >> 9 : | 01 01 01 >> A : Start of Waypoint Name | >> B : | | >> C : | | >> D : | | >> E : | | >> F : | | >> 10: | | >> 11: | | >> 12: | | >> 13: | | >> 14: | | >> 15: | | >> 16: | | >> 17: | | >> 18: | | >> 19: | | >> 1A: | | >> 1B: | | >> 1C: End Waypoint Name | | >> 1D: 00 | | >> 1F: 00 | | >> | | >> >> NOTES: >> Address 1: Changed to 81 coords changed to 15.702. >> Address 0: Changed to 00 Icon changed and coord changed to 15.700 >> Address 0: Changed to 01 no change. Same 0A >> Address 0: Changed to A0 No Change, but Add 1 changed to 81= 15.701 >> Address 1: 00=15.503 to FF=15.895 >> Address 2: Changed to 00=35*13.931 FF=36*54.201 with Address 1=00 >> Address 3: Changed to 00=N 0*1.771 to FF=S 1*38.893 >> Address 3: Change to 14= N33*35.037 >> Address 4: One point change C3, no change. hmm. >> Address 4: Change 00=W92*26.597 increase .001 FF=no change >> Address 5: Change 45=W92*26.598 00=W92*26.704 FF=W92*26.312 >> Address 6: Change E5=W92*26.989 00=W93*57.036 FF=W92*16.766 >> Address 7: Change C7=W94*7.259 00=E1*548 FF=W0*10.115 >> Address 8: Change from 00 to FF no change. 00 to 37 =icon >> Address 9: If changed from 01 creates a bad file, can't read error. >> >> Lines 1D and 1F appear to change change anything. >> >> Also note that the GPS and PC Software reads the name of the waypoint >> from the data in the file and not from the name of the file. >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ >> Return on Information: >> Google Enterprise Search pays you back >> Get the facts. >> http://p.sf.net/sfu/google-dev2dev >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Gpsbabel-code mailing list http://www.gpsbabel.org >> Gps...@li... >> https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gpsbabel-code >> >> > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Return on Information: > Google Enterprise Search pays you back > Get the facts. > http://p.sf.net/sfu/google-dev2dev > > _______________________________________________ > Gpsbabel-code mailing list http://www.gpsbabel.org > Gps...@li... > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gpsbabel-code > > |
From: Terry M. <zec...@gm...> - 2009-12-14 03:15:50
|
See below. On Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 5:25 PM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...>wrote: > > > On Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 4:05 PM, Terry Martin <zec...@gm...> wrote: > >> I have no documents. <sad> >> > > Right. It's up to us to document this format as we've done for our other > formats. > http://www.gpsbabel.org/htmldoc-development/ > > > >> I've emailed Bushnell and tried to get some information from them, but >> that was a lost cause. >> > > Surprise. > > > >> I wish I could help more, it would be great to be able to get the >> tracks/trails exported/imported from GPX files. I know thats a bit far >> fetched at the moment. >> > > Nobody's even mentioned tracks yet to me. > <grin> They have now. I've toyed with the trails a little but its closer to being greek to me than anything else. I can assume that there is 3 bytes like a waypoint to the lat/lon numbering, but I have no way of knowing if the trail includes altitude, time, etc. I'll just have to create a short 3 or 4 point trail and see what I can deduce from it. > > The information you provided seems consistent with what I'd sketched in for > that other dude back in '08. > > The write, in its entirety, looks like: > gbfputint32(wpt->latitude * 10000000, file_out); > gbfputint32(wpt->longitude * 10000000, file_out); > gbfputuint16(wpt->altitude, file_out); > > strncpy(tbuf, wpt->shortname, sizeof(tbuf)); > tbuf[sizeof(tbuf)-1] = 0; > gbfwrite(tbuf, sizeof(tbuf), 1, file_out); > > > Even if you don't read C, you can see the size and ordering of the four > known fields. We don't know where icons are stored and we don't know what > value to write for "I don't know what the altitude is" > The waypoints I used for comparison was made by the PC Companion program and the GPS. I can't find an altitude. I would tend to think that altitude for waypoints is not used. > We can even get past some of the subtle points, such as that and the > character set encoding, by just letting everything through and then > addressing it if anyone notices it's broken. (Yeah, that seems sleazy, but > that's the balance of reverse engineering formats where the intersection of > the guys writing the code and the guys with the hardware/software is the > null set.) > > Waypoints can be named on the file system abcdef001.wpt what ever, because the file name is not relevent to the name as shown on the device, or the PC software. It reads the waypoint name from inside the file. Two files can have different names but the same waypoint name and it will overwite the waylpoint. I know this is going to play havoc with users though trying to decipher their own saved waypoints. <grin> I can see the angry emails now. > > More troubling to me is the "every point has to be in its own file" > thing. That is thoroughly weird. The pedantic thing to do would be to > enforce that we only ever write one one waypoint but that seems particularly > tortoruous to users. So if we do take some kind of component and generate > multiple filenames, what do we do? Stick a number at the end, clobbering > things in our way? Use the waypoint name? (which may or may not be requred > to be unique...) As this is presumably on a DOS-like filesystem, that means > we have to be sure to never write colons or periods, too. Should we just > take the filename as some kind of a template where if we see "-F foo-%", we > replace % with the number? Have you confirmed that the name on the > filesystem, while observed to be the name of the waypoint in the samples > we've seen, doesn't have to be? None of this is likely to work in our > GUIs. > > And what do we do for the flip side of this for reading? It's not like > we can do wildcard expansion in any cross-OS way; fnmatch, glob, and ftw are > UNIX-centric and I've long since forgotten the DOS/Windows way to do it, but > I know it can be done. Do we torment the users and make them specify the > files one by one? That'd actually work in our GUIs and would be consistent > with what we do for our other 200-ish formats. > > > Still, I've checked in what I have (I left the reference to the code > disabled in vecs.c) in case anyone else wants to poke at it. > > RJL > > > >> Terry >> >> I need to add, that byte address 0 in the file seems to fine tune the .001 to a point. I'll work up something to name icons, some are easy as in House, Mountian, Camera, etc, but wtf do I call a blue/grey circle, or a yellow square point. Heck gpsbabel doesn't translate garmin gdb icons to gpx or Lowrance .usr correctly so why worry to much about it. But I will document and name the 48 or so icons with hex numbers if that will help. I guess I'm going to have to dig out the Linux box and d/l the src and see what happens so I can convert a few waypoints. > On Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 3:42 PM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gm...> wrote: >> >>> Not at my desk now. We had coords and fixed Alts and names figured out. >>> Ill check against yours and check it in. Can you help with doc? >>> >>> On Dec 12, 2009 2:58 PM, "Terry Martin" <zec...@gm...> wrote: >>> >>> Heres some data I've gleamed from the waypoint file. >>> >>> >>> >>> Notes on Data Format of Bushnell GPS waypoint file. >>> >>> COORDS: N35*15.700 >>> W92*26.596 >>> ICON: SQUARE CIRCLE BLUE HOUSE >>> Address: b.wpt b-test.wpt Home.wpt >>> 0 : | FC FC A2 >>> 1 : changed to 81=15.702 | 80 80 80 >>> 2 : | 04 04 04 >>> 3 : | 15 15 15 >>> 4 : | C4 C4 00 >>> 5 : | 46 46 47 >>> 6 : | E6 E6 E6 >>> 7 : | C8 C8 C8 >>> 8 : | 00 01 07 >>> 9 : | 01 01 01 >>> A : Start of Waypoint Name | >>> B : | | >>> C : | | >>> D : | | >>> E : | | >>> F : | | >>> 10: | | >>> 11: | | >>> 12: | | >>> 13: | | >>> 14: | | >>> 15: | | >>> 16: | | >>> 17: | | >>> 18: | | >>> 19: | | >>> 1A: | | >>> 1B: | | >>> 1C: End Waypoint Name | | >>> 1D: 00 | | >>> 1F: 00 | | >>> | | >>> >>> NOTES: >>> Address 1: Changed to 81 coords changed to 15.702. >>> Address 0: Changed to 00 Icon changed and coord changed to 15.700 >>> Address 0: Changed to 01 no change. Same 0A >>> Address 0: Changed to A0 No Change, but Add 1 changed to 81= 15.701 >>> Address 1: 00=15.503 to FF=15.895 >>> Address 2: Changed to 00=35*13.931 FF=36*54.201 with Address 1=00 >>> Address 3: Changed to 00=N 0*1.771 to FF=S 1*38.893 >>> Address 3: Change to 14= N33*35.037 >>> Address 4: One point change C3, no change. hmm. >>> Address 4: Change 00=W92*26.597 increase .001 FF=no change >>> Address 5: Change 45=W92*26.598 00=W92*26.704 FF=W92*26.312 >>> Address 6: Change E5=W92*26.989 00=W93*57.036 FF=W92*16.766 >>> Address 7: Change C7=W94*7.259 00=E1*548 FF=W0*10.115 >>> Address 8: Change from 00 to FF no change. 00 to 37 =icon >>> Address 9: If changed from 01 creates a bad file, can't read error. >>> >>> Lines 1D and 1F appear to change change anything. >>> >>> Also note that the GPS and PC Software reads the name of the waypoint >>> from the data in the file and not from the name of the file. >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ >>> Return on Information: >>> Google Enterprise Search pays you back >>> Get the facts. >>> http://p.sf.net/sfu/google-dev2dev >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Gpsbabel-code mailing list http://www.gpsbabel.org >>> Gps...@li... >>> https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gpsbabel-code >>> >>> |
From: Robert L. <rob...@gp...> - 2009-12-14 04:24:12
|
> > <grin> They have now. I've toyed with the trails a little but its closer to > being greek to me than anything else. I can assume that there is 3 bytes > like a waypoint to the lat/lon > If your lat/lons are 3 bytes (which would be totally weird) then this is a different format than whatever *other* Bushnell product we started with; those were definitely four bytes and used the formula I gave below and had altitude as well. It reads your two files as: ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f ~/Downloads/b/b.wpt -o text -F - ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- b N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903799) alt:256 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- rjlimac:gpsbabel robertlipe$ ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f ~/Downloads/b/home.wpt -o text -F - ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Home N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903798) alt:263 But that's rather far away on the westing from where you said it is. So maybe there are two Bushnell formats. Rick White never said what model of Bushnell he had; maybe it's different per model or they've changed it since he lost interest. Waypoints can be named on the file system abcdef001.wpt what ever, because > the file name is not relevent to the name as shown on the device, or the PC > software. It > We need a proposal for that "whatever" that covers the issues described before we can proceed. > reads the waypoint name from inside the file. Two files can have different > names but the same waypoint name and it will overwite the waylpoint. I know > this is going to play havoc with users though trying to decipher their own > saved waypoints. <grin> I can see the angry emails now. > At nearly a thousand downloads a day, I go to great lengths to avoid such emails - even if it means saying "no" and not implementing it instead of making excuses about weird behaviour. I need to add, that byte address 0 in the file seems to fine tune the .001 > to a point. > That implies little endian storage, as is used in pretty much everything these days. Least significant bytes are first. I'll work up something to name icons, some are easy as in House, Mountian, > Camera, etc, but wtf do I call a blue/grey circle, or a yellow square point. > > Call them what the GPS or the native software calls them; that's what we do in the other formats. Heck gpsbabel doesn't translate garmin gdb icons to gpx or Lowrance .usr > correctly so why worry to much about it. But I will document and name the 48 > or so icons with hex numbers if that will help. > Icon translation between formats is hard. We go to some distance to try to map "City, Small" to "Small City" and "Residence" to "House" and so on. We don't map "Hunting" to "Concentric Circles" just because it happens to look like a target. But the GPX/Lowrance/GDB paths are reasonably well traveled and believed to work correctly. $ ./gpsbabel -i gdb -f reference/gdb-sample-v3.gdb -o gpx -F - | grep '<sym>' | sort -u <sym>Exit</sym> <sym>Flag, Green</sym> <sym>Flag, Red</sym> <sym>Waypoint</sym> <sym>Exit</sym> <sym>Flag, Green</sym> <sym>Flag, Red</sym> <sym>Waypoint</sym> But you're correct that until lat/long and the other issues are worked, icons are a distraction. > I guess I'm going to have to dig out the Linux box and d/l the src and see > what happens so I can convert a few waypoints. .. > Being able to modify points on the device and tinker with the reader in code usually results in more rapid progress. Good luck! RJL |
From: Terry M. <zec...@gm...> - 2009-12-14 04:39:42
|
Ok scratch the 3 byte, that was a misstatement. On my part. On Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 10:23 PM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...>wrote: > <grin> They have now. I've toyed with the trails a little but its closer to >> being greek to me than anything else. I can assume that there is 3 bytes >> like a waypoint to the lat/lon >> > > If your lat/lons are 3 bytes (which would be totally weird) then this is a > different format than whatever *other* Bushnell product we started with; > those were definitely four bytes and used the formula I gave below and had > altitude as well. It reads your two files as: > > ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f ~/Downloads/b/b.wpt -o text -F - > > ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- > b N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903799) > alt:256 > > > ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- > rjlimac:gpsbabel robertlipe$ ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f > ~/Downloads/b/home.wpt -o text -F - > > ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- > Home N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903798) > alt:263 > > Ok the altitude is wrong where ever it came from. 463 feet is the actual altitude that the Bushnell shows. Seems that my XOG shows about the same so its close. Google Earth shows 446 feet. > > But that's rather far away on the westing from where you said it is. So > maybe there are two Bushnell formats. Rick White never said what model of > Bushnell he had; maybe it's different per model or they've changed it since > he lost interest. > > I'm going to bet all the Bushnells are the same they all use the same PC software. > Waypoints can be named on the file system abcdef001.wpt what ever, because >> the file name is not relevent to the name as shown on the device, or the PC >> software. It >> > > We need a proposal for that "whatever" that covers the issues described > before we can proceed. > > >> reads the waypoint name from inside the file. Two files can have different >> names but the same waypoint name and it will overwite the waylpoint. I know >> this is going to play havoc with users though trying to decipher their own >> saved waypoints. <grin> I can see the angry emails now. >> > > At nearly a thousand downloads a day, I go to great lengths to avoid such > emails - even if it means saying "no" and not implementing it instead of > making excuses about weird behaviour. > > I need to add, that byte address 0 in the file seems to fine tune the .001 >> to a point. >> > > That implies little endian storage, as is used in pretty much everything > these days. Least significant bytes are first. > > I'll work up something to name icons, some are easy as in House, Mountian, >> Camera, etc, but wtf do I call a blue/grey circle, or a yellow square point. >> >> > > Call them what the GPS or the native software calls them; that's what we do > in the other formats. > I have to figure that out because there is no names for the icons. just what each one is. Like I said I'll get to work on it shortly. So at least we can somewhat be on the same page other units. > Heck gpsbabel doesn't translate garmin gdb icons to gpx or Lowrance .usr >> correctly so why worry to much about it. But I will document and name the 48 >> or so icons with hex numbers if that will help. >> > > > Icon translation between formats is hard. We go to some distance to try > to map "City, Small" to "Small City" and "Residence" to "House" and so on. > We don't map "Hunting" to "Concentric Circles" just because it happens to > look like a target. But the GPX/Lowrance/GDB paths are reasonably well > traveled and believed to work correctly. > > Agreed, it works ok, I wasn't complaining if it sounded that way I appologize. > > > $ ./gpsbabel -i gdb -f reference/gdb-sample-v3.gdb -o gpx -F - | grep > '<sym>' | sort -u > <sym>Exit</sym> > <sym>Flag, Green</sym> > <sym>Flag, Red</sym> > <sym>Waypoint</sym> > <sym>Exit</sym> > <sym>Flag, Green</sym> > <sym>Flag, Red</sym> > <sym>Waypoint</sym> > > But you're correct that until lat/long and the other issues are worked, > icons are a distraction. > > > >> I guess I'm going to have to dig out the Linux box and d/l the src and see >> what happens so I can convert a few waypoints. .. >> > > Being able to modify points on the device and tinker with the reader in > code usually results in more rapid progress. > > Good luck! > RJL > Well I started the old Linux laptop. then the power supply for it died. arrggg. So I'm back to square one. Wish I had a ssh shell to work with. The onther Linux boxes haven't been booted in several years and are in storage. Thank You. Terry |
From: Robert L. <rob...@gp...> - 2009-12-14 04:53:03
|
If your lat/lons are 3 bytes (which would be totally weird) then this is a >> different format than whatever *other* Bushnell product we started with; >> those were definitely four bytes and used the formula I gave below and had >> altitude as well. It reads your two files as: >> >> ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f ~/Downloads/b/b.wpt -o text -F - >> >> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >> b N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903799) >> alt:256 >> >> >> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >> rjlimac:gpsbabel robertlipe$ ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f >> ~/Downloads/b/home.wpt -o text -F - >> >> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >> Home N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903798) >> alt:263 >> >> > > Ok the altitude is wrong where ever it came from. 463 feet is the actual > altitude that the Bushnell shows. Seems that my XOG shows about the same so > its close. Google Earth shows 446 feet. > OK. I'm fine ignoring alt for now. But you said the longitude was at W92*26.596 so we're out of sync pretty badly on that. > >> Call them what the GPS or the native software calls them; that's what we >> do in the other formats. >> > > I have to figure that out because there is no names for the icons. just > what each one is. > Not in the doc or hover-overs in the software or anything? Wild. RJL |
From: Terry M. <zec...@gm...> - 2009-12-14 06:25:17
|
Ok heres the Bushnell icon breakdown the ones labeled undocumented are not available on the PC Companion software. Note there is no names in the software or gps so I had to name these. Some are easy, some are WAG's (Wild arsed Guess) 00: Yellow Square 01: BLue Grey Circle 02: Yellow Diamond 03: Blue Asterick (star) 04: Blue Bulls Eye pointing NE 05: Red =O= on a 45 degree. 06: House 07: House/Lodging 08: Hospital (Building Red Cross) 09: Auto Repair 0a: Tools 0b: Gas 0c: Hiking/Hiker 0d: Camping/Tent 0e: Picnic Area/Table 0f: Deer Stand 10: Deer 11: Tree 12: Highway Exit 13: fjord (looks like a road narrows) 14: Bridge 15: waypoint or golf hole/flag 16: Yellow Caution Triangle with ! in it. 17: Bicycle 18: Blue Circle ? in it, undocumented icon. 19: Blue Diamond Checkmark undocumented. 1a: Camera 1b: Fork/Knife (meal place?) 1c: Restroom (man & Woman icon) 1d: Bus or RV (RV campground?) 1e: Potable Water (faucet/glass or bucket) 1f: fishing 20: anchor in square 21: Boat ramp/launch 22: anchor 23: bouy 24: man overboard? 25: snow skiing 26: Mouantin/Mountain Peak 27: Turkey Tracks/animal tracks 28: Cash (ATM MAybe) undocumented 29: Martini undocumented 2a: LightHouse undocumented 2b: Tent 2c: Cresent Wrench or can opener undocumented 2d: School? White Building with tunnel looking door and flag on top. 2f: i (info/internet maybe?) 30: Picnic table & Tree, maybe forest picnic or day use area? 31: Phone 32: Letter/Envelope 33: Forest/Park Ranger 34: Fire department? Red Square building with yellow flag. 35: Shopping kart undocumented 36: Looks like Cross+hurricane symbol, strange also undocumented. 37: Tunnel 38: Mountain/Summit 39: Square split diagonally with lines between... magnet maybe? undocumented 3a: swimmer/swimming 3b: Officer? Looks like man leaned over holding blue cube... 3c: Car Parked undocumented 3d: airplane 3e: bus terminal (guess) Loks like Bus under canopy. 3f: Red Cross 40: Red Buidling with flag, Fire Station maybe. 41: Bus 42: see 3b: duplicate 43: Railroad 44: Auto Ferry 45: Icon for GPS connected to PC. (not used on GPS 46: Icon for GPS Connected to PC. combined with 45 makes animated image. 47: see 45 & 46 48: see above 49: see 45 4a: see 45 4b: see 45 4c: Goes with 45 4d: no icon blank. On Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 10:52 PM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...>wrote: > > > If your lat/lons are 3 bytes (which would be totally weird) then this is a >>> different format than whatever *other* Bushnell product we started with; >>> those were definitely four bytes and used the formula I gave below and had >>> altitude as well. It reads your two files as: >>> >>> ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f ~/Downloads/b/b.wpt -o text -F - >>> >>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >>> b N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903799) >>> alt:256 >>> >>> >>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >>> rjlimac:gpsbabel robertlipe$ ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f >>> ~/Downloads/b/home.wpt -o text -F - >>> >>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >>> Home N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903798) >>> alt:263 >>> >>> >> >> Ok the altitude is wrong where ever it came from. 463 feet is the actual >> altitude that the Bushnell shows. Seems that my XOG shows about the same so >> its close. Google Earth shows 446 feet. >> > > OK. I'm fine ignoring alt for now. But you said the longitude was at > > W92*26.596 > > so we're out of sync pretty badly on that. > Correct, I had overlooked that. > > > >> >>> Call them what the GPS or the native software calls them; that's what we >>> do in the other formats. >>> >> >> I have to figure that out because there is no names for the icons. just >> what each one is. >> > > Not in the doc or hover-overs in the software or anything? Wild. > > RJL > Terry |
From: Robert L. <rob...@gp...> - 2009-12-14 14:38:08
|
OK, what we thought was altitude appears to be icon followed by a constant of '1'. I've cleaned this table up a little (it still needs attention) and added it to the code with some functions to get the values in and out. Committed. RJL On Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 12:25 AM, Terry Martin <zec...@gm...> wrote: > Ok heres the Bushnell icon breakdown the ones labeled undocumented are not > available on the PC Companion software. > > Note there is no names in the software or gps so I had to name these. Some > are easy, some are WAG's (Wild arsed Guess) > > 00: Yellow Square > 01: BLue Grey Circle > 02: Yellow Diamond > 03: Blue Asterick (star) > 04: Blue Bulls Eye pointing NE > 05: Red =O= on a 45 degree. > 06: House > 07: House/Lodging > 08: Hospital (Building Red Cross) > 09: Auto Repair > 0a: Tools > 0b: Gas > 0c: Hiking/Hiker > 0d: Camping/Tent > 0e: Picnic Area/Table > 0f: Deer Stand > 10: Deer > 11: Tree > 12: Highway Exit > 13: fjord (looks like a road narrows) > 14: Bridge > 15: waypoint or golf hole/flag > 16: Yellow Caution Triangle with ! in it. > 17: Bicycle > > 18: Blue Circle ? in it, undocumented icon. > 19: Blue Diamond Checkmark undocumented. > > 1a: Camera > 1b: Fork/Knife (meal place?) > 1c: Restroom (man & Woman icon) > 1d: Bus or RV (RV campground?) > 1e: Potable Water (faucet/glass or bucket) > 1f: fishing > 20: anchor in square > 21: Boat ramp/launch > 22: anchor > 23: bouy > 24: man overboard? > 25: snow skiing > 26: Mouantin/Mountain Peak > 27: Turkey Tracks/animal tracks > > 28: Cash (ATM MAybe) undocumented > 29: Martini undocumented > 2a: LightHouse undocumented > > 2b: Tent > > 2c: Cresent Wrench or can opener undocumented > > 2d: School? White Building with tunnel looking door and flag on top. > 2f: i (info/internet maybe?) > 30: Picnic table & Tree, maybe forest picnic or day use area? > 31: Phone > 32: Letter/Envelope > 33: Forest/Park Ranger > 34: Fire department? Red Square building with yellow flag. > > 35: Shopping kart undocumented > 36: Looks like Cross+hurricane symbol, strange also undocumented. > > 37: Tunnel > 38: Mountain/Summit > > 39: Square split diagonally with lines between... magnet maybe? > undocumented > > > 3a: swimmer/swimming > 3b: Officer? Looks like man leaned over holding blue cube... > 3c: Car Parked undocumented > 3d: airplane > 3e: bus terminal (guess) Loks like Bus under canopy. > 3f: Red Cross > 40: Red Buidling with flag, Fire Station maybe. > 41: Bus > 42: see 3b: duplicate > 43: Railroad > 44: Auto Ferry > 45: Icon for GPS connected to PC. (not used on GPS > 46: Icon for GPS Connected to PC. combined with 45 makes animated image. > 47: see 45 & 46 > 48: see above > 49: see 45 > 4a: see 45 > 4b: see 45 > 4c: Goes with 45 > 4d: no icon blank. > > > On Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 10:52 PM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...>wrote: > >> >> >> If your lat/lons are 3 bytes (which would be totally weird) then this >>>> is a different format than whatever *other* Bushnell product we started >>>> with; those were definitely four bytes and used the formula I gave below and >>>> had altitude as well. It reads your two files as: >>>> >>>> ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f ~/Downloads/b/b.wpt -o text -F - >>>> >>>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >>>> b N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903799) >>>> alt:256 >>>> >>>> >>>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >>>> rjlimac:gpsbabel robertlipe$ ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f >>>> ~/Downloads/b/home.wpt -o text -F - >>>> >>>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >>>> Home N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903798) >>>> alt:263 >>>> >>>> >>> >>> Ok the altitude is wrong where ever it came from. 463 feet is the actual >>> altitude that the Bushnell shows. Seems that my XOG shows about the same so >>> its close. Google Earth shows 446 feet. >>> >> >> OK. I'm fine ignoring alt for now. But you said the longitude was at >> >> W92*26.596 >> >> so we're out of sync pretty badly on that. >> > > Correct, I had overlooked that. > > >> >> >> >>> >>>> Call them what the GPS or the native software calls them; that's what we >>>> do in the other formats. >>>> >>> >>> I have to figure that out because there is no names for the icons. just >>> what each one is. >>> >> >> Not in the doc or hover-overs in the software or anything? Wild. >> >> RJL >> > > Terry > > |
From: Robert L. <rob...@gp...> - 2009-12-16 02:30:05
|
Since we don't seem to be progressing on this, and it's been sitting in my "partially done" queue for over a year, I"ll just lay down the rules since I'm also laying down the code. Here's what I just checked in: Output file specifies a basename. a dash and a sequentially increasing integer and ".wpt" will be created. Therefore gpsbabel -i gpx -f MyMiddleTN.gpx -o bushnell -F /tmp/vomit/pig on a set of 500 points results in 500 files in /tmp/vomit being created with names of "pig-0.wpt", "pig-1.wpt", ... "pig-499.wpt" and the points contain the first 21 characters of the shortname: bash-3.2$ ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f /tmp/vomit/pig-1.wpt 35.9181234N 17.4041234W GC1N8FN/GC1N8FN bash-3.2$ ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f /tmp/vomit/pig-2.wpt 35.911234N 17.371234W GC1D55Z/GC1D55Z Waypoints names are guaranteed to now be unique. Waypoint names contain the 26 letters, the 10 digits, and a space. (All hail ASCII!) Icons are set with the funky set we worked out yesterday. That really needs a review by someone with one of these units. If you want to read multiple waypoints, you specifiy multiple names. (It's far more common to write multiples that read multiples, IMO.) I'll scratch up some doc (and it's likely to be grumpy - this multiple file thing is really weird.) and a test case and then default this format to 'on' next time I have a few minutes and consider this 'done' until the bugreports roll in. Thanx for your help, Terry. RJL On Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 8:37 AM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...>wrote: > OK, what we thought was altitude appears to be icon followed by a constant > of '1'. > > I've cleaned this table up a little (it still needs attention) and added it > to the code with some functions to get the values in and out. > > Committed. > > RJL > > > On Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 12:25 AM, Terry Martin <zec...@gm...>wrote: > >> Ok heres the Bushnell icon breakdown the ones labeled undocumented are not >> available on the PC Companion software. >> >> Note there is no names in the software or gps so I had to name these. Some >> are easy, some are WAG's (Wild arsed Guess) >> >> 00: Yellow Square >> 01: BLue Grey Circle >> 02: Yellow Diamond >> 03: Blue Asterick (star) >> 04: Blue Bulls Eye pointing NE >> 05: Red =O= on a 45 degree. >> 06: House >> 07: House/Lodging >> 08: Hospital (Building Red Cross) >> 09: Auto Repair >> 0a: Tools >> 0b: Gas >> 0c: Hiking/Hiker >> 0d: Camping/Tent >> 0e: Picnic Area/Table >> 0f: Deer Stand >> 10: Deer >> 11: Tree >> 12: Highway Exit >> 13: fjord (looks like a road narrows) >> 14: Bridge >> 15: waypoint or golf hole/flag >> 16: Yellow Caution Triangle with ! in it. >> 17: Bicycle >> >> 18: Blue Circle ? in it, undocumented icon. >> 19: Blue Diamond Checkmark undocumented. >> >> 1a: Camera >> 1b: Fork/Knife (meal place?) >> 1c: Restroom (man & Woman icon) >> 1d: Bus or RV (RV campground?) >> 1e: Potable Water (faucet/glass or bucket) >> 1f: fishing >> 20: anchor in square >> 21: Boat ramp/launch >> 22: anchor >> 23: bouy >> 24: man overboard? >> 25: snow skiing >> 26: Mouantin/Mountain Peak >> 27: Turkey Tracks/animal tracks >> >> 28: Cash (ATM MAybe) undocumented >> 29: Martini undocumented >> 2a: LightHouse undocumented >> >> 2b: Tent >> >> 2c: Cresent Wrench or can opener undocumented >> >> 2d: School? White Building with tunnel looking door and flag on top. >> 2f: i (info/internet maybe?) >> 30: Picnic table & Tree, maybe forest picnic or day use area? >> 31: Phone >> 32: Letter/Envelope >> 33: Forest/Park Ranger >> 34: Fire department? Red Square building with yellow flag. >> >> 35: Shopping kart undocumented >> 36: Looks like Cross+hurricane symbol, strange also undocumented. >> >> 37: Tunnel >> 38: Mountain/Summit >> >> 39: Square split diagonally with lines between... magnet maybe? >> undocumented >> >> >> 3a: swimmer/swimming >> 3b: Officer? Looks like man leaned over holding blue cube... >> 3c: Car Parked undocumented >> 3d: airplane >> 3e: bus terminal (guess) Loks like Bus under canopy. >> 3f: Red Cross >> 40: Red Buidling with flag, Fire Station maybe. >> 41: Bus >> 42: see 3b: duplicate >> 43: Railroad >> 44: Auto Ferry >> 45: Icon for GPS connected to PC. (not used on GPS >> 46: Icon for GPS Connected to PC. combined with 45 makes animated image. >> 47: see 45 & 46 >> 48: see above >> 49: see 45 >> 4a: see 45 >> 4b: see 45 >> 4c: Goes with 45 >> 4d: no icon blank. >> >> >> On Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 10:52 PM, Robert Lipe <rob...@gp...>wrote: >> >>> >>> >>> If your lat/lons are 3 bytes (which would be totally weird) then this >>>>> is a different format than whatever *other* Bushnell product we started >>>>> with; those were definitely four bytes and used the formula I gave below and >>>>> had altitude as well. It reads your two files as: >>>>> >>>>> ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f ~/Downloads/b/b.wpt -o text -F - >>>>> >>>>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >>>>> b N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903799) >>>>> alt:256 >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >>>>> rjlimac:gpsbabel robertlipe$ ./gpsbabel -i bushnell -f >>>>> ~/Downloads/b/home.wpt -o text -F - >>>>> >>>>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- >>>>> Home N35 15.700 W22 56.792 (27S 322931 3903798) >>>>> alt:263 >>>>> >>>>> >>>> >>>> Ok the altitude is wrong where ever it came from. 463 feet is the actual >>>> altitude that the Bushnell shows. Seems that my XOG shows about the same so >>>> its close. Google Earth shows 446 feet. >>>> >>> >>> OK. I'm fine ignoring alt for now. But you said the longitude was at >>> >>> W92*26.596 >>> >>> so we're out of sync pretty badly on that. >>> >> >> Correct, I had overlooked that. >> >> >>> >>> >>> >>>> >>>>> Call them what the GPS or the native software calls them; that's what >>>>> we do in the other formats. >>>>> >>>> >>>> I have to figure that out because there is no names for the icons. just >>>> what each one is. >>>> >>> >>> Not in the doc or hover-overs in the software or anything? Wild. >>> >>> RJL >>> >> >> Terry >> >> > |