From: Christian G. <chr...@gm...> - 2013-11-19 15:02:23
|
Thanks for you answer Jody. The PROJ.4 definition is : +proj=lcc +lat_1=46.8 +lat_0=46.8 +lon_0=0 +k_0=0.99987742 +x_0=600000 +y_0=2200000 +a=6378249.2 +b=6356515 +towgs84=-168,-60,320,0,0,0,0 +pm=paris +units=m +no_defs So I'm using the same TOWGS84 parameter : TOWGS84[-168,-60,320,0,0,0,0] http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/27572/ogcwkt/ So I have no idea what may be wrong. Thanks again, Christian On Mon, Nov 18, 2013 at 7:01 PM, Jody Garnett <jod...@gm...> wrote: > Well you have a small clue, that "lenient" is used when the two coordinate > systems use a different model for the shape of the earth, so no correct > transformation exists between the two systems. Indeed we can see that, in > the definition. > > So you are not doing anything wrong, question is what do you want to do? You > are going to have to make an assumption on how to do the DATM shift, but > what assumption do you want to make? Sounds like you would like to make the > same assumption as PROJ.... > > Check what PROJ is doing and copy their "+towgs84" parameters when > constructing your WKT by hand. > > Jody > > Jody Garnett > > > On Tue, Nov 19, 2013 at 5:41 AM, Christian Gendreau > <chr...@gm...> wrote: >> >> Hi, >> >> I'm trying to convert/transform some coordinates from one CRS to >> another using JTS.transform(...) >> There is a difference in what GeoTools 10 returns and what PostGIS and >> QGIS return. >> I'm aware that the parameters used by GeoTools are from the EPSG >> database and are not managed by GeoTools but I'm having an issue when >> I provide the exact WTK. >> >> Input is in EPSG:27572 (Lambert zone II) >> ------- >> CoordinateReferenceSystem sourceCrs = CRS.decode("EPSG:27572"); >> CoordinateReferenceSystem targetCrs = DefaultGeographicCRS.WGS84; >> >> Coordinate coord = new Coordinate(605937.033, 2426318.714); >> Point sourcePoint = geometryFactory.createPoint(coord); >> MathTransform transform = CRS.findMathTransform(sourceCrs, targetCrs); >> Geometry targetGeometry = JTS.transform( sourcePoint, transform); >> ------- >> >> This will not work except if I use the 'lenient' flag and then I will get: >> POINT (2.4180555600606395 48.832161511178725) >> This is 400 meters offset but there is no TOWGS84 parameters provided >> so I'm don't know what accuracy to expect. >> >> So I tried with PostGIS 2.0.1 and I got : POINT(2.41733554398175 >> 48.8352090484985) >> This is correct. >> >> Then, I tried to use the PostGIS WTK definition in GeoTools. >> >> crs = CRS.parseWKT("PROJCS[\"NTF (Paris) / Lambert zone >> II\",GEOGCS[\"NTF >> >> (Paris)\",DATUM[\"Nouvelle_Triangulation_Francaise_Paris\",SPHEROID[\"Clarke >> 1880 >> (IGN)\",6378249.2,293.4660212936265,AUTHORITY[\"EPSG\",\"7011\"]],TOWGS84[-168,-60,320,0,0,0,0],AUTHORITY[\"EPSG\",\"6807\"]],PRIMEM[\"Paris\",2.33722917,AUTHORITY[\"EPSG\",\"8903\"]],UNIT[\"grad\",0.01570796326794897,AUTHORITY[\"EPSG\",\"9105\"]],AUTHORITY[\"EPSG\",\"4807\"]],UNIT[\"metre\",1,AUTHORITY[\"EPSG\",\"9001\"]],PROJECTION[\"Lambert_Conformal_Conic_1SP\"],PARAMETER[\"latitude_of_origin\",52],PARAMETER[\"central_meridian\",0],PARAMETER[\"scale_factor\",0.99987742],PARAMETER[\"false_easting\",600000],PARAMETER[\"false_northing\",2200000],AUTHORITY[\"EPSG\",\"27572\"],AXIS[\"X\",EAST],AXIS[\"Y\",NORTH]]"); >> >> and I got: POINT (2.183603198566145 48.8352075151015) >> which is 17 km offset. >> >> Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong? >> >> Thanks, >> >> Christian Gendreau >> >> >> ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ >> Shape the Mobile Experience: Free Subscription >> Software experts and developers: Be at the forefront of tech innovation. >> Intel(R) Software Adrenaline delivers strategic insight and game-changing >> conversations that shape the rapidly evolving mobile landscape. Sign up >> now. >> >> http://pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/clk?id=63431311&iu=/4140/ostg.clktrk >> _______________________________________________ >> GeoTools-GT2-Users mailing list >> Geo...@li... >> https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geotools-gt2-users > > |