From: <ced...@ge...> - 2007-02-20 16:14:54
|
Hello everyone, I'm experiencing a weird behaviour for the EPSG database management in Geoserver. I've compiled gt trunk (2.4 snapshot) and Geoserver trunk today with a jdk 1.5.0_10. I have a coverage that is defined to use the code EPSG:41001. In Geoserver version 1.6alpha2 (the current trunk), when I define my coverage, the code EPSG:41001 is found in the "SRS List" menu. So the SRS request and the SRS response are defined with this value. So I send a WCS request like this : http://localhost:8080/geoserver1-6/wcs?bbox=-19981848.60,-13817347.59,20037508.34,13817347.59&format=jpeg&service=wcs&version=1.0.0&request=GetCoverage&coverage=geom:OA_20050518_1&crs=EPSG:41001&width=720&height=499. But I get this error (the full stack trace in the attachement of this mail, I translate in english here) : org.vfny.geoserver.wcs.WcsException: org.opengis.referencing.NoSuchAuthorityCodeException: No "EPSG:41001" code for the authority "European Petroleum Survey Group" was found for an object like "CoordinateReferenceSystem". I know that the EPSG code 41001 is in the jar "gt2-epsg-extension-2.4-SNAPSHOT.jar" and is not present in the epsg-hsql jar at the same version of Geotools. So the question I want to ask is : Is Geoserver parsing the epsg-extension jar when the URL request is sent, as when I define my coverage ? When I use epsg-wkt it works well ... Cheers, Cédric B. |