From: Christian S. <cse...@gm...> - 2005-07-26 18:54:04
|
Hi, i have geoserver 1.2.4 with a postgis datastore. Drawing lines works without problems but line labeling just don't work. I use the following sld to describe the streets featureType (yellow line shows up). There is no error message in the logs and the "name" attribute shows up in the sql select string. Drawing labels from point featuretypes with <PointPlacement =3D auto> works as well. -------------------------------------------- =20 <NamedLayer> <Name>STREETS_labeled</Name> <UserStyle> <Name>lineD</Name> <IsDefault>1</IsDefault> <FeatureTypeStyle> <Rule> <Name>all</Name> <Title>all</Title> <LineSymbolizer> <Stroke> <CssParameter name=3D"stroke">#FFFF66</CssParameter> <CssParameter name=3D"stroke-width">6</CssParameter> <CssParameter name=3D"stroke-linejoin">round</CssParameter> <CssParameter name=3D"stroke-linecap">round</CssParameter> </Stroke> =20 </LineSymbolizer> =20 <TextSymbolizer> =09 <Label> =09=09=09<ogc:PropertyName>name</ogc:PropertyName> =09=09 </Label> <Font> =09=09=09<CssParameter name=3D"font-family">Serif</CssParameter> =09=09=09<CssParameter name=3D"font-style">normal</CssParameter> =09=09=09<CssParameter name=3D"font-weight">normal</CssParameter> =09=09=09<CssParameter name=3D"font-size">12</CssParameter> =09=09=09<CssParameter name=3D"font-color">#000000</CssParameter> =09=09 </Font> =09=09 <LabelPlacement> =09=09=09<LinePlacement> =09=09=09=09<PerpendicularOffset>above</PerpendicularOffset> =09=09=09=09<LineWidth>2.5</LineWidth> =09=09=09=09<Gap>5</Gap> =09=09=09</LinePlacement> =09=09 </LabelPlacement> =09 </TextSymbolizer> =20 </Rule> </FeatureTypeStyle> </UserStyle> </NamedLayer> --------------------------------------------------- Thanks for any help, Chris |