From: cmaul <Chr...@ds...> - 2013-05-09 06:27:01
|
Hello list, updating our geoserver instance from 2.1.3 to 2.3 I found that the preview stopped working. Looking at the reasons I found the issue GEOS-4930, a bug fix. However, I don't think it is actually a problem that has been fixed, but rather created. The bug that was fixed was that Openlayers (in the preview) went back to the localhost and not to the proxy, if a proxy is defined. It occurred in 2.1.2 and fixed in 2.1.4. In all other instances in 2.12 and 2.13 it went back to the proxy. Our Geoserver sits behind a proxy (a catalogue). The consequence of the fix is that the display on the preview does not work, because after the initial request the Openlayers requests goes to the proxy and not to the server. The proxy obviously doesn't have a clue about the Openlayers controls etc. So, it stalls after opening a window and drawing a frame. The preview in Geoserver is a preview for the administrator, i.e. me, nobody else is supposed to use it. I do not use for production purposes but to check new layers or sld's or switches between databases, new stores etc. So, I need to remove the "proxy base url", check and put it in again. Is that the desired behaviour and if it is: Is it sensible? Cheers Christian ----- ____________________________ Dr Christian Maul Project Manager Information Services Branch Department of Sustainability and Environment Level13, Marland House, 570 Bourke Street Melbourne 3000 PO Box 500, East Melbourne Vic 3002 Telephone: +61-3-8636 2325 Telefax: +61-3-8636 2813 -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/GEOS-4930-OpenLayers-Map-Preview-always-points-to-localhost-tp5052239.html Sent from the GeoServer - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. |