From: Milton J. <mi...@te...> - 2013-02-21 19:19:28
|
Hey there, how are you guys doing? I was playing around with WFS GetFeature requests of the sort: http://demo.opengeo.org/geoserver/wfs?service=WFS&REQUEST=GetFeature&TYPENAME=topp:states&bbox=32,-84,33,-83 With regular GML output, a full description of each selected feature is given, including its typename (in this case, "topp:states"). However, if we specify OUTPUTFORMAT=JSON, then we receive a nice JSON description of the feature, but no typename information! The selected feature does indeed have a "type" attribute, but it says "Feature": Request: http://demo.opengeo.org/geoserver/wfs?service=WFS&REQUEST=GetFeature&TYPENAME=topp:states&bbox=32,-84,33,-83&OUTPUTFORMAT=json Response: { "type":"FeatureCollection", "features":[ {"type":"Feature","id":"states.19","properties":{"STATE_NAME":"Georgia",...},"geometry":{...},"geometry_name":"the_geom"} ], "crs":{"type":"EPSG","properties":{"code":"4326"}}, "bbox":[30.361057000000002,-85.608994,35.000277999999994,-80.89492]} } Is there a reason for this lack of information? (by the way, is there a spec as to how WFS servers should give JSON output?) I ask this because, if I include 2 layers in the request (e.g., "TYPENAME=topp:states,topp:world"), then how will I know the typename of each feature in the response? In this case, we would have: Request: http://demo.opengeo.org/geoserver/wfs?service=WFS&REQUEST=GetFeature&TYPENAME=topp:states,topp:world&bbox=32,-84,33,-83&OUTPUTFORMAT=json Response: { "type":"FeatureCollection", "features":[ {"type":"Feature","id":"states.19","properties":{"STATE_NAME":"Georgia",...},"geometry":{...},"geometry_name":"the_geom"}, {"type":"Feature","id":"world.209","properties":{"FIPS":"US",...},"geometry":{...},"geometry_name":"the_geom"} ] "crs":{"type":"EPSG","properties":{"code":"4326"}}, "bbox":[18.923882000000106, -179.14199799999994, 71.36581400000006, 179.77746600000012] } Cheers Milton -- Milton Jonathan Grupo GIS e Meio Ambiente Tecgraf/PUC-Rio Tel: +55-21-3527-2502 |