From: Sándor F. <far...@gm...> - 2012-06-29 12:46:09
|
Hi list, I have problem with MEASURED shapefile using in GeoServer. I have MEASURED shapefile loaded into postgis database with shp2pgsql. This is represented same as the source MULTIPOLYLINEM with X,Y coordinates and M measure value (which actually shows cumulative length of line segments). In the geometry_columns table the coord_dimension is 3 and the type is MULTILINESTRINGM. When I load it into GeoServer it loads without error, but the type is MultiLineString now. (OGC supports 2d coordinates only). The strange behaviour is that wms image rendering is OK, but every other output from both WMS and WFS (GML, shape-zip, json) treats measure values as normal coordinates and pushes it to x and y. This is the measured postgis record "MULTILINESTRINGM((632953.170010223 241058.445401202 0,632954.317914224 241089.451097231 30.8731056319353,632946.716762217 241147.579481285 89.2057097567262,632899.084378173 241272.678489402 222.402424072124,632865.815642142 241340.981337465 298))" and the corresponding GML output <gml:MultiLineString srsName="http://www.opengis.net/gml/srs/epsg.xml#23700" > <gml:lineStringMember> <gml:LineString> <gml:coordinates xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" decimal="." cs="," ts=" "> 632953.17001022,241058.4454012 0,632954.31791422 241089.45109723,30.87310563632946.71676222,241147.57948129 89.20570976,632899.08437817 </gml:coordinates> </gml:LineString> </gml:lineStringMember> </gml:MultiLineString> This is the normal postgis record "MULTILINESTRING((632953.170010223 241058.445401202,632954.317914224 241089.451097231,632946.716762217 241147.579481285,632899.084378173 241272.678489402,632865.815642142 241340.981337465))" and the corresponding GML output <gml:MultiLineString srsName="http://www.opengis.net/gml/srs/epsg.xml#23700" > <gml:lineStringMember> <gml:LineString> <gml:coordinates xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" decimal="." cs="," ts=" "> 632953.17001022,241058.4454012 632954.31791422,241089.45109723 632946.71676222,241147.57948129 632899.08437817,241272.6784894 632865.81564214,241340.98133747 </gml:coordinates> </gml:LineString> </gml:lineStringMember> </gml:MultiLineString> So is it a bug or it's intended behaviour? It would be nice if Geoserver who knows what datasource connected to (eg. measured or Z coordinates or both) just would ignore M and Z coordinates. Cheers, Sándor |