From: Justin D. <jde...@op...> - 2009-06-30 00:11:43
|
Andrea Aime wrote: > David Martinez Morata ha scritto: >> Hello >> >> I'm a new user from geoserver, and I try to recreate the WFS-t exaple >> with my layers. >> >> I add a new layer and now I can draw a point but when I try to Save >> Points I have this erroR: >> >> WFS Transaction: FAILED <?xml version="1.0" ?> >> <ServiceExceptionReport >> version="1.2.0" >> xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" >> xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" >> xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/ogc >> http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.0.0/OGC-exception.xsd"> >> <ServiceException> >> java.lang.RuntimeException: Parsing failed for the_geom: >> java.lang.ClassCastException: com.vividsolutions.jts.geom.MultiPoint >> cannot be cast to com.vividsolutions.jts.geom.Point >> Parsing failed for the_geom: java.lang.ClassCastException: >> com.vividsolutions.jts.geom.MultiPoint cannot be cast to >> com.vividsolutions.jts.geom.Point >> com.vividsolutions.jts.geom.MultiPoint cannot be cast to >> com.vividsolutions.jts.geom.Point >> </ServiceException></ServiceExceptionReport> >> >> Can Anyone help me please? > > From the error message it would seem you're trying to insert/update > using a multipoint whilst the expected type is point, or vice > versa. > Are you using OpenLayers by any chance? I have ran into this issue before with OL, and believe I had to specify the type of geometry explicitly. > Cheers > Andrea > > -- Justin Deoliveira OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org Enterprise support for open source geospatial. |