From: Craig L. <Cr...@pi...> - 2007-11-30 06:18:49
|
Hi This is my first encounter with Geoserver 1.5.3 on WinXP SP2. My hearty congratulations to the developers for making it so easy to install. I really found it easy to start serving the demo data. I then built a mosaic from 34 GeoTiffs, each with a size of about 183MB including overviews, following the instructions for using gdal at: http://docs.codehaus.org/display/GEOSDOC/Using+the+ImageMosaic+plugin I have two issues and I am hoping that the gurus on this list might give me some pointers on where I am going wrong. Issue 1: One of the images is appearing twice, the one position is wrong and so it overlays another image. I have checked the index shapefile and all appears to be in order. gdalinfo Also reports the correct projection information embedded in the GeoTiff (no World Files). Issue 2: I find it very difficult to obtain a rendered image due to frequent errors. I have tried with uDig and Openlayers and the behaviour is the same. Sometimes I'll get a black screen then if I pan slightly the image appears correctly. Most other times I cannot retrieve an image at all. uDig gives the error message: Unexpected end of file from server. I don't know where to look for error logs or what to look for once I find an error log, so any pointers will be greatly appreciated. What sort of hardware is generally advised for this sort of thing? I have a very basic machine (1GHz processor with 512MB of RAM). Regards Craig Leat. -- View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Image-mosaic-errors-tf4901827.html#a14041379 Sent from the GeoServer - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. |