From: Daryl H. <ak...@ia...> - 2006-11-30 22:12:19
|
Hi Brent, Thanks for your email. > This seems really odd. Could you change the logging level to 'fine', and try > the request again? For the kml request I get: 8399097 [FINE] org.vfny.geoserver.servlets.AbstractService - reading request: service=WMS&request=GetMap&format=application/vnd.google-earth.kml+XML&width=1024&height=1024&srs=EPSG:4326&styles=snet8&layers=topp:current_kcci&bbox=-180,-90,180,90&BBOX=-93.84408985736377,41.49898648304644,-93.66650786674322,41.61480866506157 8399097 [FINE] org.vfny.geoserver.global.Data - getting type topp:current_kcci 8399098 [FINE] org.geotools.data.postgis.PostgisDataStore - get Feature source called on current_kcci 8399098 [FINE] org.geotools.data.postgis.PostgisDataStore - returning pg feature locking 8399098 [FINE] org.geotools.styling.StyleImpl - number of fts set 1 8399098 [FINE] org.vfny.geoserver.wms.requests.GetMapKvpReader - establishing snet8 style for topp:current_kcci 8399099 [INFO] org.vfny.geoserver.servlets.AbstractService - handling request: org.vfny.geoserver.wms.requests.GetMapRequest@8845df8b 8399099 [FINE] org.vfny.geoserver.servlets.AbstractService - strategy is: PARTIAL-BUFFER 8399100 [FINE] org.vfny.geoserver.wms.responses.GetMapResponse - setting up map 8399100 [FINE] org.geotools.data.postgis.PostgisDataStore - get Feature source called on current_kcci 8399100 [FINE] org.geotools.data.postgis.PostgisDataStore - returning pg feature locking 8399100 [FINE] org.vfny.geoserver.servlets.AbstractService - mime type is: application/vnd.google-earth.kml+xml 8399101 [FINE] org.vfny.geoserver.servlets.AbstractService - content encoding is: null 8399101 [FINE] org.geotools.data.jdbc.ConnectionPool - Getting available connection. 8399103 [FINE] org.geotools.data.jdbc.ConnectionPool$ConnectionListManager - Connection closed - adding to available connections. 8399103 [INFO] org.vfny.geoserver.wms.responses.map.kml.EncodeKML - Layer () rendered with KML vector output. 8399104 [FINE] org.geotools.styling.StyleImpl - number of fts set 1 8399104 [FINE] org.geotools.data.jdbc.JDBC1DataStore - calling sql builder with filter [ geom bbox POLYGON ((-180 -90, -180 90, 180 90, 180 -90, -180 -90)) ] 8399105 [FINE] org.geotools.data.jdbc.JDBC1DataStore - sql is SELECT "oid", "station", encode(AsBinary(force_2d("geom"), 'XDR'),'base64'), "network", "sname", "tmpf", "dwpf", "drct", "sknt" FROM "public"."current_kcci" WHERE "geom" && GeometryFromText('POLYGON ((-180 -90, -180 90, 180 90, 180 -90, -180 -90))', 4326) 8399105 [FINE] org.geotools.data.jdbc.JDBC1DataStore - About to execute query: SELECT "oid", "station", encode(AsBinary(force_2d("geom"), 'XDR'),'base64'), "network", "sname", "tmpf", "dwpf", "drct", "sknt" FROM "public"."current_kcci" WHERE "geom" && GeometryFromText('POLYGON ((-180 -90, -180 90, 180 90, 180 -90, -180 -90))', 4326) 8399105 [FINE] org.geotools.data.jdbc.ConnectionPool - Getting available connection. 8399108 [INFO] org.geotools.renderer.style.SLDStyleFactory - Bad file name in SLDStyleFactoryserif java.io.FileNotFoundException: serif: No such file or directory 8399109 [INFO] org.geotools.renderer.style.SLDStyleFactory - null input stream > What is weird is that when you specify for a kmz result, it is returning > valid kml in the zipped up kmz file. But for just regular kml it isn't > working. There seem to be very few features as well, so it isn't a size > issue. Should only be 71 features. > The style also looks fine. Although looking at the request you > aren't using the style you specified. Good point. It should be 'snet8'. I think I just gave you an older URL i have been testing with. > I tried to do a getCapabilities request but that is also getting > truncated part way through the response. A describe feature type request > is also not working. So something weird is going on here. Hopefully it isn't me! > Can you try the same dataset but as a shapefile instead? Ok, I dumped the shapefile out of the database and added it, I changed the style to use the UPPERCASE attribute. I'm getting the same errors. kml hangs, kmz has double :( http://mesonet.agron.iastate.edu/geoserver/wms?service=WMS&request=GetMap&format=application/vnd.google-earth.kml+XML&width=1024&height=1024&srs=EPSG:4326&styles=snet8_shp&layers=topp:current_kcci_shp&bbox=-180,-90,180,90& thanks and sorry, daryl -- /** * Daryl Herzmann, RHCE * Program Assistant -- Iowa Environmental Mesonet * http://mesonet.agron.iastate.edu */ |