From: J. H. <sta...@ya...> - 2011-10-31 14:09:09
|
Looks like coastline correction and vmap0 classification, apart from the previously submitted Oakland data? Good work, but curious as to why TerraGear would be so problematic. The USA's land cover is in raster format, so this data is just the end result of the script which cleans and vectorizes that data similar to the how-to found on http://www.custom-scenery.org I'm going to generate Fresno and the central valley to make a nice 4x4 degree square, but I need to add hand-created vector cover (Oakland) on top of the KSFO square before I submit it to the database. Cheers John |
From: J. H. <sta...@ya...> - 2011-10-31 14:53:28
|
NLCD 2006 data. Previous digitization efforts have usually used NOAA coastal land cover data, but that is obviously only for coastal regions. Cheers John |
From: Martin S. <Mar...@mg...> - 2011-10-31 14:41:40
|
"J. Holden" wrote: > The USA's land cover is in raster format, [...] Is this NLCD you're digitizing ? Martin. -- Unix _IS_ user friendly - it's just selective about who its friends are ! -------------------------------------------------------------------------- |