Re: [Qlandkartegt-users] gdalbuildvrt does not support ungeoreferenced image
Brought to you by:
kiozen
From: Flo <deb...@gm...> - 2015-10-06 14:52:33
|
On 10/06/15 15:54, Oliver Eichler wrote: > Hi Flo, > Thank you for your reply. First I have to say that I wrote something wrong: There is a .gif and a .map file available. Sorry about it. But I think it shouldn't make much difference. > you can use > > gdalinfo test.tif > > to check if test.tif is geo referenced. > There is the following output, for me it looks like that it's georeferenced. Am I right? %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% k$ gdalinfo test.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: test.tif Size is 3125, 2336 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["Pulkovo 1942", DATUM["Pulkovo_1942", SPHEROID["Krassowsky 1940",6378245,298.2999999999985, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7024"]], TOWGS84[23.92,-141.27,-80.9,-0,0.35,0.82,-0.12], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6284"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4284"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",57], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]] GCP[ 0]: Id=1, Info= (81,77) -> (348972.398914106,2803875.24064193,0) GCP[ 1]: Id=2, Info= (1562,77) -> (374146.469841511,2803616.69038276,0) GCP[ 2]: Id=3, Info= (3045,75) -> (399319.011233586,2803405.17572302,0) GCP[ 3]: Id=4, Info= (79,1171) -> (348766.118520462,2785408.09120575,0) GCP[ 4]: Id=5, Info= (1564,1172) -> (373974.593207805,2785150.77953208,0) GCP[ 5]: Id=6, Info= (3047,1170) -> (399181.525433174,2784940.2782252,0) GCP[ 6]: Id=7, Info= (77,2264) -> (348561.115570375,2766941.32893087,0) GCP[ 7]: Id=8, Info= (1564,2265) -> (373803.781045142,2766685.26452866,0) GCP[ 8]: Id=9, Info= (3049,2263) -> (399044.891166877,2766475.78367914,0) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area NEATLINE=POLYGON ((348972.398500268696807 2803875.203707239590585,399319.010957763472106 2803405.13879282027483,399044.891166876768693 2766475.783679137006402,348561.115570375346579 2766941.328930867370218,348972.398500268696807 2803875.203707239590585)) Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 2336.0) Upper Right ( 3125.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 3125.0, 2336.0) Center ( 1562.5, 1168.0) Band 1 Block=3125x2 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Palette Metadata: GIF_BACKGROUND=0 Color Table (RGB with 256 entries) 0: 249,146,43,255 1: 108,98,82,255 2: 219,204,111,255 snip ... snip 254: 255,238,255,255 255: 201,222,151,255 %%%%%%%%%%%%%%% > And try to use > > maps/ru--gs--100k--g40-100--N025-20_E055-30--N025-00_E056-00.tif > > as input file. > > gdal_translate > maps/ru--gs--100k--g40-100--N025-20_E055-30--N025-00_E056-00.tif test.tif > I tried that using the .gif file but then the georeferences were missing. Using the .map file looks better to me. > The docs says both files can be used. But when I tried it only one was > working. I do not recall which one. > > > Anyway as long as gdalinfo does not show some reference info you don't > have to try to use gdalbuildvrt > Can you tell me if the output shows enough geo data to denote it as georeferenced? Thank you. Best Regards, Flo. > > Am 06.10.2015 um 15:34 schrieb Flo: >> Hi all, >> >> I want to have a (let's say it's only one for the time being) map in >> Qmapshack. But I really got stuck now. >> >> The map is .tif + ozi .map (where the georeference data should be located) . >> >> First I use >> 'gdal_translate -of GTiff >> maps/ru--gs--100k--g40-100--N025-20_E055-30--N025-00_E056-00.map test.tif' >> >> Afterwards when I enter >> 'gdalbuildvrt test.vrt test.tif' >> I get >> 'Warning 6: gdalbuildvrt does not support ungeoreferenced image. >> Skipping test.tif' >> >> Can anyone give me a hint, I'd really appreciate it. >> >> Thanks, >> Flo >> >> Gdal version 1.11.2 >> >> ru--gs--100k--g40-100--N025-20_E055-30--N025-00_E056-00.map: >> >> %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% >> OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.2 >> ru-gs scale:100k index:g40-100 mapstor.com >> ru--gs--100k--g40-100--N025-20_E055-30--N025-00_E056-00.gif >> 1 ,Map Code, >> Pulkovo 1942 (2),WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84 >> Reserved 1 >> Reserved 2 >> Magnetic Variation,,,E >> Map Projection,Transverse Mercator,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,No,BSBUseWPX,No >> Point01,xy,81,77,in, deg,25, 20.0000,N,55, 30.0000,E, grid, , >> , ,N >> Point02,xy,1562,77,in, deg,25, 20.0000,N,55, 45.0000,E, grid, , >> , ,N >> Point03,xy,3045,75,in, deg,25, 20.0000,N,56, 0.0000,E, grid, , >> , ,N >> Point04,xy,79,1171,in, deg,25, 10.0000,N,55, 30.0000,E, grid, , >> , ,N >> Point05,xy,1564,1172,in, deg,25, 10.0000,N,55, 45.0000,E, grid, , >> , ,N >> Point06,xy,3047,1170,in, deg,25, 10.0000,N,56, 0.0000,E, grid, , >> , ,N >> Point07,xy,77,2264,in, deg,25, 0.0000,N,55, 30.0000,E, grid, , >> , ,N >> Point08,xy,1564,2265,in, deg,25, 0.0000,N,55, 45.0000,E, grid, , >> , ,N >> Point09,xy,3049,2263,in, deg,25, 0.0000,N,56, 0.0000,E, grid, , >> , ,N >> Point10,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point11,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point12,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point13,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point14,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point15,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point16,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point17,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point18,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point19,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point20,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point21,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point22,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point23,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point24,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point25,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point26,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point27,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point28,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point29,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Point30,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,N, , ,W, grid, >> , , ,N >> Projection Setup, 0.000000000, 57.000000000, 1.000000000, >> 500000.00, 0.00,,,,, >> Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist >> Track File = TF These follow if they exist >> Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist >> MM0,Yes >> MMPNUM,4 >> MMPXY,1,81,77 >> MMPXY,2,3045,75 >> MMPXY,3,3049,2263 >> MMPXY,4,77,2264 >> MMPLL,1, 55.500000, 25.333333 >> MMPLL,2, 56.000000, 25.333333 >> MMPLL,3, 56.000000, 25.000000 >> MMPLL,4, 55.500000, 25.000000 >> MM1B,15.839041 >> MOP,Map Open Position,0,0 >> IWH,Map Image Width/Height,3125,2336 >> >> ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ >> _______________________________________________ >> Qlandkartegt-users mailing list >> Qla...@li... >> https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/qlandkartegt-users > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > _______________________________________________ > Qlandkartegt-users mailing list > Qla...@li... > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/qlandkartegt-users > |