From: Gertjan v. O. <gertjan@West.NL> - 2007-12-22 17:14:45
|
I have only tested it with FF2 so far, and only with the standard examples (not my own apps), but the release gets a +1 from me. Some minor remarks follow. > And, of course, we have our working demos up at: > http://demo.communitymapbuilder.org/demo/mapbuilder-lib-1.5-rc1/ Some links on that page no longer work: - Scalebar http://mapserver.commenspace.org/tools/scalebar/ - Single file compression http://dojotoolkit.org/docs/compressor_system.html - Academic Free License v.2.1 http://opensource.org/licenses/afl-2.1.php The examples listed on this page differ slightly from the left menu when selecting an example ("SLD editor" vs. "Google Map Viewer", "Projections" missing from index page). In the Simple Map Viewer example, the Interactive Map Viewer is referred to as "Basic demo". In the Interactive Map Viewer example, the map loaded via the link "different Bounding Box" has a different bounding box than the bbox parameter in the link. Maybe an explanation as to why this is is needed. The Different maps connected example does not use the AOI button, it could be removed from the config. Time series viewer: the NASA animations don't appear to work (I get the "pink sea"). Feature entry: Matt, would it be possible to restore the vanilla shapefiles once a day? (e.g. cronjob that just copies the distributed version over the changed files) The URLs for Java, Tomcat and Geoserver have changed. There's also a problem in updating features: - click on the Feature Query button - query e.g. the city of Hobart - click e.g. in the city name and type a "2" behind "Hobart" - click on the Save button The feature gets saved, but the city name is still "Hobart". - click e.g. in the city name and type a "2" behind "Hobart" - press the tab key to go to the next field - click on the Save button The feature gets saved and the city name is now "Hobart2". It seems the onblur is not executed if you click on a button in the button bar. Open Web Services Explorer: several of the WMS Layers don't seem to work (pink sea again); when loading a WFS Feature Type, Firebug reports an error: An attempt was made to create or change an object in a way which is incorrect with regard to namespaces" code: "14 XPathResult.FIRST_ORDERED_NODE_TYPE, null).singleNodeValue; sarissa_ieemu_xpa... (line 155) Also the Map layer control doesn't work, when moving a layer up or down I get a Firebug error: movedNode has no properties var sibNode = movedNode.selectSingleNode("following-sibling::*"); Context.js (line 354) On the WFS Feature Types, the link for "style" should probably use an i18n'ed message instead of "not yet implemented". When adding a feature layer (e.g. Tasmania cities), querying does not query the added feature layer. The Complex Vector Rendering example is cool! [Hi Andreas ;-) ] The frog link in the GeoRSS Shiptracks example should point to the MapBuilder home page. The ship track link does not work at all. Projections example: small typo, text should read "its feature coordinates". I18N example: adding a German flag to switch to German is still on my TODO list... Not show-stoppers, but most of these should probably be fixed for 1.5. Regards, -- -- Gertjan van Oosten, gertjan@West.NL, West Consulting B.V., +31 15 2191 600 |