You can subscribe to this list here.
2006 |
Jan
|
Feb
|
Mar
(26) |
Apr
(23) |
May
(5) |
Jun
(8) |
Jul
(1) |
Aug
|
Sep
(8) |
Oct
|
Nov
(15) |
Dec
(3) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007 |
Jan
(6) |
Feb
(4) |
Mar
(1) |
Apr
(6) |
May
(27) |
Jun
(1) |
Jul
(2) |
Aug
(5) |
Sep
(19) |
Oct
(12) |
Nov
|
Dec
|
2008 |
Jan
|
Feb
(3) |
Mar
(1) |
Apr
|
May
|
Jun
|
Jul
(3) |
Aug
|
Sep
|
Oct
|
Nov
|
Dec
|
2010 |
Jan
|
Feb
|
Mar
|
Apr
|
May
|
Jun
|
Jul
|
Aug
|
Sep
|
Oct
(1) |
Nov
|
Dec
|
From: Dropbox <no-...@dr...> - 2010-10-05 18:51:12
|
Fred Beltrão wants you to use Dropbox to sync and share files online and across computers. Get started here: http://www.dropbox.com/link/20.VJhTn1u3Le/NjM3OTAyNzE5Nw - The Dropbox Team ____________________________________________________ To stop receiving invites from Dropbox, please go to http://www.dropbox.com/bl/34cc12f7874d/mapbuilder-proj%40lists.sourceforge.net |
From: David Z. <dz...@av...> - 2008-07-02 12:53:37
|
Yes! A false easting of 600000 ( "+x_0=60000" ) works like a charm -- thanks for the tip. David On Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 10:04 PM, Richard Greenwood < ric...@gm...> wrote: > The false easting (x_0) must always be in meters, even for coordinate > systems that are in feet. > > > On Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 3:03 PM, David Zwarg <dz...@av...> wrote: > > Hello, > > > > I am using proj4js, and I am having difficulty getting good projection > with > > a new projection definition. It is entirely possible that I don't have > the > > correct syntax for the definition file (or that I am totally missing > > something required), but it's giving results that are off by a factor of > 3 > > in 1 dimension (either X or Y, but not both). > > > > I am creating a definition for Pennsylvania State Plane, and this is the > > file EPSG2272.js: > > > > Proj4js.defs["EPSG:2272"] = "+proj=lcc \ > > +lon_0=-77.75 \ > > +lat_0=39.33333333333334 \ > > +lat_1=39.9333333333333 \ > > +lat_2=40.96666666666667 \ > > +y_0=0.0 \ > > +x_0=1968500.00 \ > > +ellps=GRS80 \ > > +datum=NAD83 \ > > +nadgrids=@null +no_defs"; > > > > I searched in http://www.epsg-registry.org/, and those are correct > decimal > > degrees values. I try to transform the location of Philadelphia, PA ( > > -75.163808,39.951639 ), and I always get x:2189468, y:71889. I am > expecting > > something like x:2694800,y:236500. > > > > At first, I thought it was a ft/meter conversion, but when I add > > "+to_meter=0.3048006096012192" to the definition, the projected Y > coordinate > > looks good, but the X coordinate is way off. > > > > Any help would be greatly appreciated, > > Thanks, > > David > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Sponsored by: SourceForge.net Community Choice Awards: VOTE NOW! > > Studies have shown that voting for your favorite open source project, > > along with a healthy diet, reduces your potential for chronic lameness > > and boredom. Vote Now at http://www.sourceforge.net/community/cca08 > > _______________________________________________ > > Mapbuilder-proj mailing list > > Map...@li... > > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/mapbuilder-proj > > > > > > > > -- > Richard Greenwood > ric...@gm... > www.greenwoodmap.com > -- David Zwarg Software Developer Avencia Incorporated www.avencia.com |
From: Richard G. <ric...@gm...> - 2008-07-02 02:04:06
|
The false easting (x_0) must always be in meters, even for coordinate systems that are in feet. On Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 3:03 PM, David Zwarg <dz...@av...> wrote: > Hello, > > I am using proj4js, and I am having difficulty getting good projection with > a new projection definition. It is entirely possible that I don't have the > correct syntax for the definition file (or that I am totally missing > something required), but it's giving results that are off by a factor of 3 > in 1 dimension (either X or Y, but not both). > > I am creating a definition for Pennsylvania State Plane, and this is the > file EPSG2272.js: > > Proj4js.defs["EPSG:2272"] = "+proj=lcc \ > +lon_0=-77.75 \ > +lat_0=39.33333333333334 \ > +lat_1=39.9333333333333 \ > +lat_2=40.96666666666667 \ > +y_0=0.0 \ > +x_0=1968500.00 \ > +ellps=GRS80 \ > +datum=NAD83 \ > +nadgrids=@null +no_defs"; > > I searched in http://www.epsg-registry.org/, and those are correct decimal > degrees values. I try to transform the location of Philadelphia, PA ( > -75.163808,39.951639 ), and I always get x:2189468, y:71889. I am expecting > something like x:2694800,y:236500. > > At first, I thought it was a ft/meter conversion, but when I add > "+to_meter=0.3048006096012192" to the definition, the projected Y coordinate > looks good, but the X coordinate is way off. > > Any help would be greatly appreciated, > Thanks, > David > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > Sponsored by: SourceForge.net Community Choice Awards: VOTE NOW! > Studies have shown that voting for your favorite open source project, > along with a healthy diet, reduces your potential for chronic lameness > and boredom. Vote Now at http://www.sourceforge.net/community/cca08 > _______________________________________________ > Mapbuilder-proj mailing list > Map...@li... > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/mapbuilder-proj > > -- Richard Greenwood ric...@gm... www.greenwoodmap.com |
From: David Z. <dz...@av...> - 2008-07-01 21:03:26
|
Hello, I am using proj4js, and I am having difficulty getting good projection with a new projection definition. It is entirely possible that I don't have the correct syntax for the definition file (or that I am totally missing something required), but it's giving results that are off by a factor of 3 in 1 dimension (either X or Y, but not both). I am creating a definition for Pennsylvania State Plane, and this is the file EPSG2272.js: Proj4js.defs["EPSG:2272"] = "+proj=lcc \ +lon_0=-77.75 \ +lat_0=39.33333333333334 \ +lat_1=39.9333333333333 \ +lat_2=40.96666666666667 \ +y_0=0.0 \ +x_0=1968500.00 \ +ellps=GRS80 \ +datum=NAD83 \ +nadgrids=@null +no_defs"; I searched in http://www.epsg-registry.org/, and those are correct decimal degrees values. I try to transform the location of Philadelphia, PA ( -75.163808,39.951639 ), and I always get x:2189468, y:71889. I am expecting something like x:2694800,y:236500. At first, I thought it was a ft/meter conversion, but when I add "+to_meter=0.3048006096012192" to the definition, the projected Y coordinate looks good, but the X coordinate is way off. Any help would be greatly appreciated, Thanks, David |
From: Mike A. <ma...@dm...> - 2008-03-05 15:33:12
|
Looks like we've been Warnocked [1] on Richard's previous email [2], but there are important design questions posed in that email that need discussion so I will pose the questions separately and hopefully get some discussion on these points: - in the transform method, should the point be passed in by reference and coordinates transformed in place, or should transform just use the x,y,z values passed in and return a new point object to the caller? My preference is to transform the coordinates in place, mostly because that is a lot more convenient and efficient in JavaScript than having to copy object properties before and after a transformation. Also, any kind of 'point' object can be passed in and as long as it has x,y(z) properties, the transform will modify those properties leaving the rest of the object intact. Comments? Mike [1] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warnocked [2] http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?thread_name=ae9185aa0802110929t7dd45f74q78855b9f3b53e065%40mail.gmail.com&forum_name=mapbuilder-proj |
From: Steven M. O. <ste...@ge...> - 2008-02-24 13:49:01
|
Hi all, I came across /lib/tool/MGRS and I'm wondering if it shouldn't be part of proj4js and if not, why do we need it. What it appears to do is to get the letters for UTM zones. Which to me sounds like something proj4js wants to be able to do. Steven |
From: Mike A. <ma...@dm...> - 2008-02-11 18:09:31
|
Some context for Richard's message below. We have also determined that much of our disagreement in the past stems from the fact that Richard viewed cscs as starting a whole new project, whereas I viewed it as the evolution of the Proj.js library included in MapBuilder to make it a standalone library. We can really use some input from the community on the architectural discussions. Please comment. Mike Richard, Below I'll use proj4js because it's easier than saying <projectName> but I am open to a new name. Richard Greenwood wrote: > Mike Adair wrote: >> Yes, I am always open to discussion. What code do you want to revert? > > Ideally I'd like to see it revert back to where it was prior to your > August 07 changes, and then discuss those changes together. I realize > that with the amount of work you have done that is not practical. > > I guess before we get into that, the question is whether you will > accept input from me on the overall architecture of the project, or if > I am just the datum guy. Yes I will accept input/discussion on the architecture but I don't see a whole lot that should be reverted. The way proj4js works now is pretty much the same as cscs worked with the single .transform(src, dest, pt) interface. Some of the things that I think are essential: - the library must use it's own namespace - individual 'Proj' objects initialized from the proj4 def string - allow automatic lookup of def strings from a service like spatialreference.org (note that this doesn't preclude an application loading a specific set of def files to avoid the automatic lookup) I'd like to hear specifically what you don't like about the current code base and we can discuss. I would be willing to drop the automatic loading of projection class code because the compressed version of the library only comes to 57kb which should be acceptable to most. That part was included to minimize that amount of JS code that is loaded. And I did intend to remove the .mapXYtoLatLon aliases, but just haven't got around to that yet. > >> Do you have a suggestion for the name? (I'm sorry but cscs just >> doesn't work for me at all) > > Proj*.* just doesn't work for me. I am interested in more than a > projection library. The reason that cscs doesn't work for me is because we need a name that has a little more marketability, i.e it needs to be catchier than that. Yes I agree that is a pretty shallow reason but it is important nonetheless if you want people to actually use the library and remember it when they hear about it. The vast majority of people out there don't understand or care about the difference between a coordinate system and a projection (including me until it was explained to me) and in their minds they are simply dealing with projections, and so even if Proj* might not be rigorously accurate, that sort of things happens all the time for marketing purposes. Mike Richard Greenwood wrote: > I am copying this to the mapbuilder-proj list. This is a reply to an > off-list discussion between Mike Adair and myself. I'll use 'cscs' > below when referring to the JavaScript. > > Following on one of my suggestions from September, I'd like the core > of cscs to be a subset of cs2cs.c. The core would closely parallel > cs2cs.c. I would like to go back and modify some of my work to move it > closer to the C code. e.g. the forward/inverse functions should > return an XY or LP object rather than modifying the input values by > reference. Returning XY or LP is consistent with cs2cs.c, modifying by > reference is the gctpc convention. Keeping the core close to cs2cs.c > makes maintenance easier, and it makes it easier for other people to > help with porting. > > I'd like the core to be very lean, and have no dependencies on other > JS libraries. I would like to leave out lookups. e.g. support > from_greenwich but not pm, to_wgs84 but not datum, etc. > > A wrapper could provide a superset of functionality: dynamic loading, > lookups, functionality required by specific implementations like > OpenLayers, etc. > > I am in complete agreement on having a unique namespace, but I would > like to see the core stay closer to cs2cs.c. The wrapper could be as > object oriented as you like, because it is original work. There is a > temptation when porting to 'improve' on the original. But those > improvements should go into the original C code first. > > For each projection added to the project, I would like to see the > following metadata in comments: > who added it > date added > source (Proj.4, gctpc, other) and version of source > tests (which forms were tested, which hemispheres, etc.) > > With regard to name, I am as opposed to a Proj*.* type name as I ever > was. Naming a new project on a colloquialism is unprofessional, and it > is a disservice to non-English speakers. I've never found GDAL or OGR > especially catchy, but that doesn't appear to have hindered their > adoption. 'CRS' and 'SRS' are commonly used abbreviations. Combined w/ > JS that would yield: CRS-JS, JS-CRS, SRS-JS, JS-SRS. I prefer to see a > 'G' in there since we are working with specifically with geodetic > coordinate systems. > > I am skiing into a yurt for the rest of the week and will not have > email, but I think this is an important discussion. > > Rich > > > |
From: Richard G. <ric...@gm...> - 2008-02-11 17:29:33
|
I am copying this to the mapbuilder-proj list. This is a reply to an off-list discussion between Mike Adair and myself. I'll use 'cscs' below when referring to the JavaScript. Following on one of my suggestions from September, I'd like the core of cscs to be a subset of cs2cs.c. The core would closely parallel cs2cs.c. I would like to go back and modify some of my work to move it closer to the C code. e.g. the forward/inverse functions should return an XY or LP object rather than modifying the input values by reference. Returning XY or LP is consistent with cs2cs.c, modifying by reference is the gctpc convention. Keeping the core close to cs2cs.c makes maintenance easier, and it makes it easier for other people to help with porting. I'd like the core to be very lean, and have no dependencies on other JS libraries. I would like to leave out lookups. e.g. support from_greenwich but not pm, to_wgs84 but not datum, etc. A wrapper could provide a superset of functionality: dynamic loading, lookups, functionality required by specific implementations like OpenLayers, etc. I am in complete agreement on having a unique namespace, but I would like to see the core stay closer to cs2cs.c. The wrapper could be as object oriented as you like, because it is original work. There is a temptation when porting to 'improve' on the original. But those improvements should go into the original C code first. For each projection added to the project, I would like to see the following metadata in comments: who added it date added source (Proj.4, gctpc, other) and version of source tests (which forms were tested, which hemispheres, etc.) With regard to name, I am as opposed to a Proj*.* type name as I ever was. Naming a new project on a colloquialism is unprofessional, and it is a disservice to non-English speakers. I've never found GDAL or OGR especially catchy, but that doesn't appear to have hindered their adoption. 'CRS' and 'SRS' are commonly used abbreviations. Combined w/ JS that would yield: CRS-JS, JS-CRS, SRS-JS, JS-SRS. I prefer to see a 'G' in there since we are working with specifically with geodetic coordinate systems. I am skiing into a yurt for the rest of the week and will not have email, but I think this is an important discussion. Rich -- Richard Greenwood ric...@gm... www.greenwoodmap.com |
From: <fre...@gm...> - 2007-10-18 18:17:49
|
Hi Olivier, I've upgrade to Mapbuilder 1.5 alpha2 and your tip works fine for me! Thank you! 2007/10/18, olivier terral <oli...@ge...>: > > sorry I forgot to cc the mailing list > > > > Hi Fred > > SorryFred, the way I tell you is for Mapbuilder 1.5 alpha2 or trunk > version > So, if you can, I advise you to improve your mapbuilder installation > because the 1.5 alpha2 include openlayers for map rendering (wms,wms-c, > google maps , GML, WFS ....) and have a lot of new features (more easy > to add projection ;-) ). > > but if you can't , you must add your projection in Proj.js file > (mapbuilder/lib/model/). > > Don't hesitate to post, if you have difficulties. > > > > Fred Beltr=E3o a =E9crit : > > > > Hi Olivier, > > > > I'm using Mapbuilder 1.0.1 (war version for Tomcat) and there is no > > such dir lib/util/cscs/. > > > > What mapbuilder version do you use? > > > > Thanks, > > > > Fred > > > > 2007/10/17, olivier.terral <oli...@ge... > > <mailto:oli...@ge...>>: > > > > Hi Fred, > > > > Just add a file EPSG4618.js into mapbuilder/lib/util/cscs/lib/defs/ > > > > This file must contain the proj4 definiton of your projection ( > > you can > > find it into PostGIS ). > > > > Have a look ti the other EPSGXXXX.js file, for code syntax. > > > > Bye > > > > > > > > Fred Beltr=E3o a =E9crit : > > > Hi from Brazil, > > > > > > We are using Mapbuilder with Geoserver with shapes in 4618 > > projection. > > > This projection is recognize by geoserver with the fallowing WKT > > > definition: > > > GEOGCS["SAD69", > > > DATUM["South American Datum 1969", > > > SPHEROID["GRS 1967 (SAD69)", 6378160.0, 298.25, > > AUTHORITY["EPSG","7050"]], > > > > > > TOWGS84[-66.87, 4.37, -38.52, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0], > > > AUTHORITY["EPSG","6618"]], > > > PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], > > > UNIT["degree", > > > 0.017453292519943295], > > > AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], > > > AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], > > > AUTHORITY["EPSG","4618"]] > > > > > > How can I add this projection in Mapbuilder? > > > > > > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > > > Fred > > > > > > > > > > > > > > -----------------------------------------------------------------------= - > > > > > > > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > > This SF.net email is sponsored by: Splunk Inc. > > > Still grepping through log files to find problems? Stop. > > > Now Search log events and configuration files using AJAX and a > > browser. > > > Download your FREE copy of Splunk now >> http://get.splunk.com/ > > > > > -----------------------------------------------------------------------= - > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > Mapbuilder-proj mailing list > > > Map...@li... > > <mailto:Map...@li...> > > > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/mapbuilder-proj > > > > > > > > > > > |
From: Mike A. <ma...@dm...> - 2007-10-18 12:44:34
|
cscs/proj4js uses .x and .y object properties for the coordinates. It's up to the data parsers to figure out the correct order. Mike Cameron Shorter wrote: > mapbuilder-proj, > > It is embarrassing for me to admit that I didn't know the order of > coordinates is not consistent. > > Does the CSCS library provide a function which tells you which order a > particular projection is in? > > Eric Lam wrote: > >> Hello all, >> >> I just had an interesting chat with Chris Schmidt the OpenLayers main >> coordinator and Cameron. >> >> it appears the gml spec does not specify if a point is defined as xy >> or yx. >> <gml:point>x-value y-value</gml:point> or >> <gml:point>y-value x-value</gml:point> >> >> Most sources use the following: >> - unprojected values we order as latitude longitude (which is y x) >> but if we are talking about >> - projected values we order as x y. >> But there is no easy way to tell if the source is projected or >> unprojected. >> >> However, that is only what MOST sources do, some sources may give >> projected values as y x. >> It all depends on the source ... quite ridiculous. Something that may >> need to be taken into account. >> >> Regards, >> Eric Lam >> >> >> > > > |
From: olivier t. <oli...@ge...> - 2007-10-18 06:41:11
|
sorry I forgot to cc the mailing list Hi Fred SorryFred, the way I tell you is for Mapbuilder 1.5 alpha2 or trunk version So, if you can, I advise you to improve your mapbuilder installation because the 1.5 alpha2 include openlayers for map rendering (wms,wms-c, google maps , GML, WFS ....) and have a lot of new features (more easy to add projection ;-) ). but if you can't , you must add your projection in Proj.js file (mapbuilder/lib/model/). Don't hesitate to post, if you have difficulties. Fred Beltrão a écrit : > > Hi Olivier, > > I'm using Mapbuilder 1.0.1 (war version for Tomcat) and there is no > such dir lib/util/cscs/. > > What mapbuilder version do you use? > > Thanks, > > Fred > > 2007/10/17, olivier.terral <oli...@ge... > <mailto:oli...@ge...>>: > > Hi Fred, > > Just add a file EPSG4618.js into mapbuilder/lib/util/cscs/lib/defs/ > > This file must contain the proj4 definiton of your projection ( > you can > find it into PostGIS ). > > Have a look ti the other EPSGXXXX.js file, for code syntax. > > Bye > > > > Fred Beltrão a écrit : > > Hi from Brazil, > > > > We are using Mapbuilder with Geoserver with shapes in 4618 > projection. > > This projection is recognize by geoserver with the fallowing WKT > > definition: > > GEOGCS["SAD69", > > DATUM["South American Datum 1969", > > SPHEROID["GRS 1967 (SAD69)", 6378160.0, 298.25, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","7050"]], > > > > TOWGS84[-66.87, 4.37, -38.52, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0], > > AUTHORITY["EPSG","6618"]], > > PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], > > UNIT["degree", > > 0.017453292519943295], > > AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], > > AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], > > AUTHORITY["EPSG","4618"]] > > > > How can I add this projection in Mapbuilder? > > > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fred > > > > > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > This SF.net email is sponsored by: Splunk Inc. > > Still grepping through log files to find problems? Stop. > > Now Search log events and configuration files using AJAX and a > browser. > > Download your FREE copy of Splunk now >> http://get.splunk.com/ > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Mapbuilder-proj mailing list > > Map...@li... > <mailto:Map...@li...> > > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/mapbuilder-proj > > > > |
From: Cameron S. <cam...@gm...> - 2007-10-18 05:02:49
|
mapbuilder-proj, It is embarrassing for me to admit that I didn't know the order of coordinates is not consistent. Does the CSCS library provide a function which tells you which order a particular projection is in? Eric Lam wrote: > Hello all, > > I just had an interesting chat with Chris Schmidt the OpenLayers main > coordinator and Cameron. > > it appears the gml spec does not specify if a point is defined as xy > or yx. > <gml:point>x-value y-value</gml:point> or > <gml:point>y-value x-value</gml:point> > > Most sources use the following: > - unprojected values we order as latitude longitude (which is y x) > but if we are talking about > - projected values we order as x y. > But there is no easy way to tell if the source is projected or > unprojected. > > However, that is only what MOST sources do, some sources may give > projected values as y x. > It all depends on the source ... quite ridiculous. Something that may > need to be taken into account. > > Regards, > Eric Lam > > -- Cameron Shorter Systems Architect, http://lisasoft.com.au Tel: +61 (0)2 8570 5050 Mob: +61 (0)419 142 254 |
From: Cameron S. <cam...@gm...> - 2007-10-18 01:29:51
|
I don't think cscs was added to Mapbuilder till the1.5 branch. Fred Beltrão wrote: > Hi Olivier, > > I'm using Mapbuilder 1.0.1 (war version for Tamcat) and there is no > such dir lib/util/cscs/. > > What mapbuilder version do you use? > > Thanks, > > Fred > > 2007/10/17, olivier.terral <oli...@ge... > <mailto:oli...@ge...>>: > > Hi Fred, > > Just add a file EPSG4618.js into mapbuilder/lib/util/cscs/lib/defs/ > > This file must contain the proj4 definiton of your projection ( > you can > find it into PostGIS ). > > Have a look ti the other EPSGXXXX.js file, for code syntax. > > Bye > > > > Fred Beltrão a écrit : > > Hi from Brazil, > > > > We are using Mapbuilder with Geoserver with shapes in 4618 > projection. > > This projection is recognize by geoserver with the fallowing WKT > > definition: > > GEOGCS["SAD69", > > DATUM["South American Datum 1969", > > SPHEROID["GRS 1967 (SAD69)", 6378160.0, 298.25, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","7050"]], > > > > TOWGS84[-66.87, 4.37, -38.52, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0], > > AUTHORITY["EPSG","6618"]], > > PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], > > UNIT["degree", > > 0.017453292519943295], > > AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], > > AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], > > AUTHORITY["EPSG","4618"]] > > > > How can I add this projection in Mapbuilder? > > > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fred > > > > > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > This SF.net email is sponsored by: Splunk Inc. > > Still grepping through log files to find problems? Stop. > > Now Search log events and configuration files using AJAX and a > browser. > > Download your FREE copy of Splunk now >> http://get.splunk.com/ > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Mapbuilder-proj mailing list > > Map...@li... > <mailto:Map...@li...> > > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/mapbuilder-proj > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > This SF.net email is sponsored by: Splunk Inc. > Still grepping through log files to find problems? Stop. > Now Search log events and configuration files using AJAX and a browser. > Download your FREE copy of Splunk now >> http://get.splunk.com/ > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Mapbuilder-proj mailing list > Map...@li... > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/mapbuilder-proj > -- Cameron Shorter Systems Architect, http://lisasoft.com.au Tel: +61 (0)2 8570 5050 Mob: +61 (0)419 142 254 |
From: <fre...@gm...> - 2007-10-17 15:00:45
|
Hi Olivier, I'm using Mapbuilder 1.0.1 (war version for Tamcat) and there is no such di= r lib/util/cscs/. What mapbuilder version do you use? Thanks, Fred 2007/10/17, olivier.terral <oli...@ge...>: > > Hi Fred, > > Just add a file EPSG4618.js into mapbuilder/lib/util/cscs/lib/defs/ > > This file must contain the proj4 definiton of your projection ( you can > find it into PostGIS ). > > Have a look ti the other EPSGXXXX.js file, for code syntax. > > Bye > > > > Fred Beltr=E3o a =E9crit : > > Hi from Brazil, > > > > We are using Mapbuilder with Geoserver with shapes in 4618 projection. > > This projection is recognize by geoserver with the fallowing WKT > > definition: > > GEOGCS["SAD69", > > DATUM["South American Datum 1969", > > SPHEROID["GRS 1967 (SAD69)", 6378160.0, 298.25, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","7050"]], > > > > TOWGS84[-66.87, 4.37, -38.52, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0], > > AUTHORITY["EPSG","6618"]], > > PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], > > UNIT["degree", > > 0.017453292519943295], > > AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], > > AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], > > AUTHORITY["EPSG","4618"]] > > > > How can I add this projection in Mapbuilder? > > > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fred > > > > > > > > -----------------------------------------------------------------------= - > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > This SF.net email is sponsored by: Splunk Inc. > > Still grepping through log files to find problems? Stop. > > Now Search log events and configuration files using AJAX and a browser. > > Download your FREE copy of Splunk now >> http://get.splunk.com/ > > -----------------------------------------------------------------------= - > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Mapbuilder-proj mailing list > > Map...@li... > > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/mapbuilder-proj > > > > |
From: olivier.terral <oli...@ge...> - 2007-10-17 13:19:38
|
Hi Fred, Just add a file EPSG4618.js into mapbuilder/lib/util/cscs/lib/defs/ This file must contain the proj4 definiton of your projection ( you can find it into PostGIS ). Have a look ti the other EPSGXXXX.js file, for code syntax. Bye Fred Beltrão a écrit : > Hi from Brazil, > > We are using Mapbuilder with Geoserver with shapes in 4618 projection. > This projection is recognize by geoserver with the fallowing WKT > definition: > GEOGCS["SAD69", > DATUM["South American Datum 1969", > SPHEROID["GRS 1967 (SAD69)", 6378160.0, 298.25, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7050"]], > > TOWGS84[-66.87, 4.37, -38.52, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","6618"]], > PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], > UNIT["degree", > 0.017453292519943295], > AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], > AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","4618"]] > > How can I add this projection in Mapbuilder? > > > Thanks in advance, > > Fred > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > This SF.net email is sponsored by: Splunk Inc. > Still grepping through log files to find problems? Stop. > Now Search log events and configuration files using AJAX and a browser. > Download your FREE copy of Splunk now >> http://get.splunk.com/ > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Mapbuilder-proj mailing list > Map...@li... > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/mapbuilder-proj > |
From: <fre...@gm...> - 2007-10-17 13:09:50
|
Hi from Brazil, We are using Mapbuilder with Geoserver with shapes in 4618 projection. This projection is recognize by geoserver with the fallowing WKT definition: GEOGCS["SAD69", DATUM["South American Datum 1969", SPHEROID["GRS 1967 (SAD69)", 6378160.0, 298.25, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7050"]], TOWGS84[-66.87, 4.37, -38.52, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6618"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree", 0.017453292519943295], AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4618"]] How can I add this projection in Mapbuilder? Thanks in advance, Fred |
From: Mike A. <ma...@dm...> - 2007-10-04 21:15:47
|
This is just an FYI, that I've updated the cscs SVN with my latest code. For testing at this point I am using cscs/test/index.html (which does dynamic loading of proj code) and cscs/test/staticLoad.html - which loads all the projection code statically, but also gives an indication of what has and hasn't been tested or validated yet. More testing and development is needed with the datum shift code as well. I am in need of a database of test points, in the json format of testdata.js to validate all this code. Also a heads up that I will be attempting to rename directories this weekend. miek |
From: Mike A. <ma...@dm...> - 2007-10-04 03:46:16
|
Frank, I would fully support this idea. Sharing the data bases would be a big bonus, but a bigger benefit will come from connecting the community of coordinate system experts. Yes let's use the mapbuilder tree for this for now. This may be a good candidate for the OSGeo Labs concept. Mike Frank Warmerdam wrote: > On 9/27/07, Mike Adair <ma...@dm...> wrote: > >> Or perhaps we can use the OSGeo infrastructure for svn, trac, and >> mailling lists? >> > > Mike / Rich, > > I'm very pleased to see things smoothing out. > > I've been kicking around the concept of a coordinate > systems related "meta project" for OSGeo that would > include CSMAP, PROJ.4, libproj4, your JavaScript > code, and perhaps some stuff for converting coordinate > system descriptions from OGR and supporting dictionaries > and datum shift files from a variety of sources. > > I'm thinking this, in part, because any one of the projections > projects along don't seem to be substantial enough to > justify the whole "project machinery", and because by > some loose federation it might be possible to achieve > better sharing - in particular of support dictionaries and > datum shift files. Possibly also test streams, and > coordinate system translation code (translating the > coordinate system descriptions as opposed to transforming > points). > > Pending this getting off the ground, perhaps things could > live in the mapbuilder tree for a while? > > Best regards, > |
From: Richard G. <ric...@gm...> - 2007-10-03 00:55:12
|
On 10/2/07, Mike Adair <ma...@dm...> wrote: > Richard, > We need to settle the name issue as it's kind of blocking me from > committing the updates. On the one hand, cscs (or I would even prefer > cs4js) more accurately conveys that it is about coordinate systems, but > on the other hand, most people don't understand the difference, and > Proj4js already has some momentum behind it. Can I leave it as Proj4js > and make the docs clear that it also handles datum transformations? > > Mike I've presented my opposition to "proj*" in the past. A new project has a chance to get off to a clean start. "cscs" is a take off on the all-encompassing cs2cs program which I was trying to emulate, and also serves as an acronym for Client Side Coordinate Systems. But I don't want to see this project get further delayed. We've lost a year already, so do whatever sounds right to you. R -- Richard Greenwood ric...@gm... www.greenwoodmap.com |
From: Cameron S. <cam...@gm...> - 2007-10-01 06:26:38
|
Chris, The two key developers behind the proj4js code to date have been Richard Greenwood and Mike Adair - as you have noted and discussion has been on the mapbuilder-proj email list (copied). I suggest that we continue discussion on that list until such time as we as a group decide to move elsewhere. I'm excited to hear of your interest and feedback toward the project. It can only take us forward. Until the code sprint, the master repository has been in the mapbuilder repository. While I'm not fussed about where mapbuilder-proj ends up (Mike/Richard I think were considering OSGeo) I would like to ensure that we keep the svn history. Ie, can we please keep using the mapbuilder repository until such time as the whole subversion repository is moved. This provides an audit trail which we can use to credit developers and keep a copywrite ownership record. We can organise svn access to mapbuilder if that is required. Christopher Schmidt wrote: > Mike Adair worked on some great projection support stuff for OpenLayers > at the code sprint, and I've been working on making the underlying > infrastructure for his changes come together. > > The basic principle is that you should not need projection support for > anything, but if you want it, you can include the proj4js library, and > it will be there. > > To that end, there is: > > * OpenLayers.Projection class, a wrapper around proj4js projection, > and provider of transform function. (#1035) > * displayProjection support for controls, so that MousePosition, > Permalink, and ArgParser can display coordinates in a different > projection than the projection of the map. (#1036) > * geometry.transform function, which transforms a geometry from one > projection to another in place. (#1037) > * Format internalProjection and externalProjection support, so that > geometries are transformed in/out as requested. (#1039) > * Vector Layer support for reprojection using format classes (not yet > complete) > > There are still some API discussions happening here -- Tim had a > different vision in mind for transformation, and is going to comment at > some point. Other feedback would also be appreciated: I don't do much > with transformations, so I don't know what I'm missing here. > > To actually do any work, OpenLayers depends on proj4js, a library which > is, at the moment, in a state of flux. > > Thus far, in order to create code which doesn't need things like proxies > or remote access, I've been including .js files and projection > definitions manually. This seems to work relatively well. In order to > have projection support, you simply include proj4js.js in your page, > along with the projection: > > <script src="../lib/proj4js/proj4js.js"></script> > <script src="../lib/proj4js/defs/EPSG900913.js"></script> > > It seems likely that we will want to assemble tools that let you build a > customized projection library with all the bits you need put together. > > Mike Adair has been working on proj4js, based on Richard Greenwood's > cscs code, as I understand it. I'm looking at it, and I have a couple > questions. > > * Where is the current canonical home for the code? There is definitely a > version of it in Mapbuilder's cscs/trunk, but the version in > http://svn.openlayers.org/sandbox/madair/lib/proj4js/ seems to have > most of the remote loading stuff added on to it, and so I think > that's the newer version of the code. > > * Where should the code live? I'm happy putting it anywhere, but right > now it feels scattered and I'm lost as to where improvements should > be done. I'd like to start hacking on the library, as well as > documenting it better. I think we need to be looking at making it a > full on library in and of itself, which (again) can live wherever. > > Eventually, I think it seems likely that we will want to move this > into an OSGeo code repository. In the short term, I think that > identifying a single SVN repository and keeping it there, and > documenting where 'there' is, is the first step forward. > > Mike, where would you like to keep this code? For the purposes of > provenance review and the like, I'd like to keep it out of OL SVN as > a primary home -- you have commit access to the Mapbuilder SVN, and > I'm happy to maintain it there while pursuing possible future > arrangements. > > * How is the code managed? I don't know much about the code, but I do > know that right now, there are things like API naming and the like > that bother me. Who do I take that to? > > Specifically, I don't like the '_reportError' style naming, and I'd > like to do a number of cleanups to make proj4js more > "OpenLayers-like" in style. (Dropping _, picking a standard for > whitespace, stuff like that.) I don't mind leaving things the way > they are if someone else is going to be maintaining the library, but > right now, it feels like it's not usable in OpenLayers, and I'd like > to change that. > > * Creating a service where you can build your own projection javascript > library based on the appropriate pieces from proj4js and the EPSG > data seems like a good thing that we should work on. I'm happy to > take the lead on that and building other similar tools for managing > the proj code based on the OpenLayers stuff. > > Mike, I think most of these are directed at you: can you offer feedback > when you get a chance? (And if you're the wrong person, direct me in the > right direction?) > > In the short term, I'm going to copy the proj4js code into a seperate > sandbox, which anyone can feel free to hack on, and attempt to build > what I think I would like to see and help maintain for OpenLayers users. > > Regards, > -- Cameron Shorter Systems Architect, http://lisasoft.com.au Tel: +61 (0)2 8570 5050 Mob: +61 (0)419 142 254 |
From: Frank W. <war...@po...> - 2007-09-30 06:13:21
|
On 9/27/07, Mike Adair <ma...@dm...> wrote: > Or perhaps we can use the OSGeo infrastructure for svn, trac, and > mailling lists? Mike / Rich, I'm very pleased to see things smoothing out. I've been kicking around the concept of a coordinate systems related "meta project" for OSGeo that would include CSMAP, PROJ.4, libproj4, your JavaScript code, and perhaps some stuff for converting coordinate system descriptions from OGR and supporting dictionaries and datum shift files from a variety of sources. I'm thinking this, in part, because any one of the projections projects along don't seem to be substantial enough to justify the whole "project machinery", and because by some loose federation it might be possible to achieve better sharing - in particular of support dictionaries and datum shift files. Possibly also test streams, and coordinate system translation code (translating the coordinate system descriptions as opposed to transforming points). Pending this getting off the ground, perhaps things could live in the mapbuilder tree for a while? Best regards, -- ---------------------------------------+-------------------------------------- I set the clouds in motion - turn up | Frank Warmerdam, war...@po... light and sound - activate the windows | http://pobox.com/~warmerdam and watch the world go round - Rush | Geospatial Programmer for Rent |
From: Mike A. <ma...@dm...> - 2007-09-27 23:16:41
|
Ricahrd, Thanks for the summary. I'd like to settle on the name before I commit any more code for this, how about cs4js or Coords4js? I'm also not too stuck on 'Proj4js', I would just prefer something other than cscs. We also discussed the best way to load the projection class code, dynamically or not, and don't think we came to any conclusions except we can try experimenting some more. We also discussed the work left to do, including using the full proj4 def string, rather than the subset it was using previously. Some more comments below. Mike Richard Greenwood wrote: > Mike and I met Tuesday and discussed the project. Below is a summary. > > Things that I think Mike and I have an agreement on: > 1. Give it its own name space (once we pick a name). > 2. A single transform function in the form of: > transform(source_cs, destination_cs, point) > 3. Object constructor in the form of: > new cs(EPSG_code | Proj4_string) > It might be tricky to distinguish the epsg code from the proj4 definition string, so I would prefer to keep the constructor simple and just use a code here, for lookup on disk or the web database. > constructor will look for definition files locally and from spatialref.org > 4. Library should be able to run w/o a server or Internet connection. > > To decide: > 1. Project name. I'm not stuck on "cscs" but I would like a name that > reflects coordinate systems and is not limited to projections. > 2. Move the library out of MapBuilder. I'd like to see it move into > Proj4 and pr...@li.... > Or perhaps we can use the OSGeo infrastructure for svn, trac, and mailling lists? > Mike, please add your comments. > > Rich > > |
From: Richard G. <ric...@gm...> - 2007-09-27 18:51:34
|
Mike and I met Tuesday and discussed the project. Below is a summary. Things that I think Mike and I have an agreement on: 1. Give it its own name space (once we pick a name). 2. A single transform function in the form of: transform(source_cs, destination_cs, point) 3. Object constructor in the form of: new cs(EPSG_code | Proj4_string) constructor will look for definition files locally and from spatialref.org 4. Library should be able to run w/o a server or Internet connection. To decide: 1. Project name. I'm not stuck on "cscs" but I would like a name that reflects coordinate systems and is not limited to projections. 2. Move the library out of MapBuilder. I'd like to see it move into Proj4 and pr...@li.... Mike, please add your comments. Rich -- Richard Greenwood ric...@gm... www.greenwoodmap.com |
From: Cameron S. <cam...@gm...> - 2007-09-22 22:21:29
|
Unfortunately this list has caught the attention of spammers, so I have configured it to only accept emails from people subscribed to the list. If you have problems sending to the list in the near future, please let me know. -- Cameron Shorter Systems Architect, http://lisasoft.com.au Tel: +61 (0)2 8570 5050 Mob: +61 (0)419 142 254 |
From: vgfygfyu m. <mau...@al...> - 2007-09-22 04:16:21
|
Ru*mor N'e.w,s+: Onc'olog y M.e+d-. I_n-c+. (-OTC: ONCO-) a Cance'r Trea+t+ment = Solution'+s Gr*oup is s.a i*d to h a*v_e expe+rien,ced o,v-e_r a 1000*% incr+ea*se in reven,+ues f o*r t'h_e = fisc+al 3.r*d qu+arter endin_g J+u-l-y., 2+0.0+7 comp a_red w_i_t-h t'h e p.rior y*e+a,r whil.e fis,cal fo urth = q_uarter resu,lts f_o r 2_0'0 7 a r*e on trac,k to exce ed t_h,i s y,ear=92s thi rd quart.er re,sults. O*N*C.O ad.ditiona,lly pl'ans to incr',ease se rvice of_fe.rings w.hich = a+r_e cu*rrent.ly u_n-derway. Don=92 t w+a i+t f-o.r t+h.e n,e*w,s to c*o.m+e o+u.t a_n*d l'o,s'e = t-h.e opport-uni_ty to g+e t in fron_t of the ge,neral invest*_ing pu+blic. O-nc,ology M_e d is in a multi bil'lion = dol*lar ind,u stry w.h_e,r'e t+h'e,y a_r*e gaini.ng mar*ket sha-re rapidly+. C.a_l_l y-o_u,r b'roker n o'w f-o+r O N*C+O'. |