8mil drill will drive up cost.  Most shops can do a 10mil drill with 20mil via diameter at no extra cost for 8:1 aspect ratios (in our example 10mil drill at 8:1 is 80mil thick board).

Do you need 8/18 via's?  are you using 5 space 5 trace elsewhere on the board?


On Thu, 2012-01-12 at 18:40 +0000, Dave Billin wrote:
I'm nearing completion of a couple of prototype carrier PCB's based on the Gumstix TOBI design, and was wondering if anyone would care to recommend a PCB fab house capable of spinning a board with via's the size of the ones on the TOBI (0.008 inch drill, inner/outer diameter of 0.018 inches).  Many thanks!

Best Regards,

Dave Billin

Graduate Research Assistant --MS Computer Engineering
University of Idaho
Moscow, Idaho 83844

e-mail: david.billin@vandals.uidaho.edu

RSA(R) Conference 2012
Mar 27 - Feb 2
Save $400 by Jan. 27
Register now!
_______________________________________________ gumstix-users mailing list gumstix-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gumstix-users