[Gpsbabel-misc] transformation of GoogleEarth routes to ASC-OVL or other routes ?
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: Felix S. <fe...@sc...> - 2007-04-19 06:23:26
|
Hello, i am using gpsbabel for preparing my paperless caching files since quite a while now. Everything works right ot-of-the-box but one option: I want to import ROUTES from google-earth to make the software geocache-scanner produce a list of caches next to a route. Geocache-scanner expects one of the following three types of input-files: ASCII-Overlay (*.ovl), Top50-Cursor-Coordinates (*.coo) or MapSource Route (*.txt) As I tried several input formats I did not manage to produce any output at all... So wich INPUT format do i have to use for my google earth file ? And does there an output format exist which corresponds to the ones useable by geocache-scanner ? here is an example of input data: <?xml version=3D"1.0" encoding=3D"UTF-8"?> <kml xmlns=3D"http://earth.google.com/kml/2.1"> <Placemark> <name>Route</name> <description><![CDATA[Entfernung: 5,4 km (ca. 10 Minuten)<br/>Kartendaten ©2007 TeleAtlas]]></description> <styleUrl>#roadStyle</styleUrl> <MultiGeometry> <LineString> <coordinates> 6.877550000000001,50.93773,0 6.882590000000001,50.93760000000001,0 6.89296,50.93726,0 6.90337,50.93703,0 6.90337,50.93703,0 6.903420000000001,50.93710000000001,0 6.90338,50.93719,0 6.90331,50.93722,0 6.90035,50.9373,0 6.90035,50.9373,0 6.90016,50.93752000000001,0 6.899810000000001,50.9385,0 6.899160000000001,50.93975,0 6.898820000000001,50.94102000000001,0 6.89797,50.94602,0 6.89789,50.94679,0 6.897920000000001,50.94730000000001,0 6.89771,50.94905000000001,0 6.897570000000001,50.94967,0 6.89764,50.95027000000001,0 6.897840000000001,50.95082,0 6.898820000000001,50.95257,0 6.898820000000001,50.95257,0 6.898980000000001,50.9527,0 6.89913,50.95273,0 6.901130000000001,50.95455,0 6.903090000000001,50.95666,0 6.903090000000001,50.95666,0 6.90664,50.95554,0 6.910280000000001,50.95433000000001,0 6.91276,50.95277000000001,0 6.91276,50.95277000000001,0 6.9114,50.95199000000001,0 6.9114,50.95199000000001,0 6.911930000000001,50.95155,0 6.91213,50.95128,0 6.912240000000001,50.95122000000001,0 6.912500000000001,50.95119,0 6.91292,50.95134,0 </coordinates> </LineString> </MultiGeometry> </Placemark> </kml> regards, Felix. |