[Gpsbabel-misc] Convert from CSV to MAPSEND
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: Peter <pe...@pm...> - 2004-09-02 20:06:04
|
Hi all, I am not much familiar with gpsbabel and all the tricky things of file formats and so on, but after I have red the gpsbabel documentation I was sure to be able to start with it. What I try to do was to convert my excel list with some coordinates and description to convert in a waypoint file readable with Mapsend Streets. My CSV file exported from Excel looks like this: 4.1449,10.664,Abetone 47.594,11.6347,Achenpa=DF 44.6845,6.9804,Col d'Agnel 46.5826,9.8378,Albulapa=DF 44.2967,6.5948,Col d' Allos 47.4969,15.657,Alpl 46.1421,10.9644,=C1ndolo (Molveno) 43.9866,7.2234,Col d'Andrion latitude(dec),longitude(dec),description I have used a csv.style file that looks like this: # gpsbabel XCSV style file # # Format: Delorme SA 9.0 CSV # Author: Alex Mottram # Date: 12/09/2002 # # # As defined in csv.c # # # FILE LAYOUT DEFINITIIONS: # FIELD_DELIMITER COMMA RECORD_DELIMITER NEWLINE BADCHARS ~| # # INDIVIDUAL DATA FIELDS, IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE: # IFIELD LAT_DECIMAL, "", "%08.5f" IFIELD LON_DECIMAL, "", "%08.5f" IFIELD DESCRIPTION, "", "%s" but the only result I get is an error message D:\ProgrGPS\gpsBabel>gpsbabel -i xcsv,style=3Dcsv.style -f testcsv.txt -o mapsend -f test.wpt XCSV cannot open 'test.wpt' for read. Error was 'No such file or directory'. D:\ProgrGPS\gpsBabel> Is there anyone who has experience in doing something like I try do to or has anyone an idea what I am doing wrong. Greetings AlexMZ |