[Gpsbabel-misc] gpx to garmin
Brought to you by:
robertl
From: Gary P. <gpa...@ow...> - 2003-11-14 20:47:20
|
I am noticing that when I send the cordinates to my garmin e-trex legend using: gpsbabel.exe -i gpx -f c:\temp\gpx\temp.gpx -f %1 -x duplicate,location = -o garmin -F com1: my coordinates in the garmin are off - so that a coordinate that is originally: N 46=B0 13.833 W 119=B0 08.594 becomes N 46=B0 13.832 W 119=B0 08.592 and it is almost always off by 1/100 in the Latitude and 2/100s in the Longitude. Is this due to something inherint in the garmin or gpsbabel rounding? I have just gotten in the habbit of adding 1/100 & 2/100s everytime I pul= l up a coordinate for the first time. I tried to figure out how to get the -o garmin -F temp.txt - but I get an init error, so cannot debug that part. Thanks Gary Paulson www.gpaulson.doesntexist.com --- Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free. Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com). Version: 6.0.541 / Virus Database: 335 - Release Date: 11/14/2003 |