From: rt90 <la...@gm...> - 2010-06-15 13:02:25
|
Hi Arne and thanks for your reply. My geowebcache.xml doesn't validate but this error I can't resolve(it doesn't seem like it should argue with the schema) and GeoServer appears to accept it anyway, though it complains about it just as validome's validator does: "Can not find declaration of element 'gwcConfiguration'.". http://old.nabble.com/file/p28891004/geowebcache.xml geowebcache.xml I remade it with http://geowebcache.org/trac/browser/tags/1.2.1/geowebcache/src/main/resources/geowebcache.xml as base, and have attempted to make one of the layers work(be identical with GeoServers WMS version of that layer) with OL so far (graven:kyrkvagar_sw99tm). It appears to work okay in the gwc demo, and features appear to be where they are when geoserver's wms service is used directly. I see that it sets the bounds of the OL map to the gridSet's extent, which in this case is the reference system's extent (though only a tiny portion of it is used by the layers), but when I set the OL map's bounds to the system's extent, and then zoomTo(layer's bounds), nothing is shown, even if the coordinates of the window indicate that things should be shown. If I set the bounds of the map to the layer's bounds, and set scales : the scales specified in geowebcache.xml, the same thing happens as when I use the resolutions array the gwc demo makes (which corresponds to said scales), i.e the geoserver WMS version of the layer works ok, but the gwc one 'jumps about' the place a little (thirty meters up, down, to the side depending on the current scale). Its features appear to be a little 'cut in the corners' too. (Much the same errors as when I used the previous geowebcache.xml and did not use the resolutions array the gwc demo made) Could be primarily an OpenLayers problem, but do tell if the xml I currently use appears appropriate. Arne Kepp-2 wrote: > > Hi, > > a shared gridSet with scaleDenominators is the way to go. So make sure > your geowebcache.xml validates [1]. And if it does, just attach it here > and we can have a look. > > -Arne > > 1: http://www.validome.org/xml/ > > -- View this message in context: http://old.nabble.com/Make-tiles-for-several-layers-in-same-resolution-scale-steps--tp28882456p28891004.html Sent from the GeoWebCache Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. |