From: Martin D. <mar...@no...> - 2006-02-04 06:35:34
|
Gu=F0mundur J=F6kulsson a =E9crit : > My problem is that in the hdf5 document I only have the source=20 > projection defined by a proj4 string (typically: > "proj=3Dlaea lon_0=3D6.732576 lat_ts=3D60.000000 lat_0=3D61.284970 unit= s=3Dm a=3D6378137.0 b=3D6356752.3") Geotools curently do not have any support for parsing directly a Proj4=20 string. However, given the wide range of tools build on top of Proj4, it=20 may be something that we may need to support. If we find a volonter for=20 that... In the main time, a possible approach would be to convert the Proj4=20 string into a WKT string (Well Know Text). The WKT format is=20 standardized by OGC, and looks like as in the bottom of the following pag= e: http://www.geotools.org/display/GEOTOOLS/Coordinate+Transformation+Servic= es+for+Geotools+2.1 I never searched, but it seems likely to me that some tools should=20 exists for converting a Proj4 string into a WKT string. Geotools can=20 parse directly WKT string. Martin. |