From: Jody G. <jod...@gm...> - 2014-07-03 20:11:52
|
I wonder if it is a degree symbol that has gotten lost in translation? Jody Garnett On Wed, Jul 2, 2014 at 11:49 AM, Emily Gouge <eg...@re...> wrote: > When I parse a WKT Projection with units specified as DMS, the units of > the returned Coordinate Reference System are not DMS but something else > (I am not sure what """ represents). > > Example (using gt-epsg-hsql): > > CoordinateReferenceSystem dms = CRS.decode("EPSG:63266411"); > System.out.println(dms.toWKT()); > > // prints: > // GEOGCS["WGS 84 (DMS)", > // DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984", > // SPHEROID["WGS 84", 6378137.0, 298.257223563, > // AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], > // AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], > // PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], > // UNIT["DMS", 0.00000484813681109536], > // AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], > // AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], > // AUTHORITY["EPSG","63266411"]] > > > CoordinateReferenceSystem dest = CRS.parseWKT(dms.toWKT()); > System.out.println(dest.toWKT()); > > //prints: > //GEOGCS["WGS 84 (DMS)", > //DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984", > // SPHEROID["WGS 84", 6378137.0, 298.257223563, > //AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], > // AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], > // PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], > // UNIT[""", 0.00000484813681109536], > // AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], > // AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], > // AUTHORITY["EPSG","63266411"]] > > Is there some setting or hints I need to supply to get the parser to > respect the DMS units? > > Thanks, > Emily > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Open source business process management suite built on Java and Eclipse > Turn processes into business applications with Bonita BPM Community Edition > Quickly connect people, data, and systems into organized workflows > Winner of BOSSIE, CODIE, OW2 and Gartner awards > http://p.sf.net/sfu/Bonitasoft > _______________________________________________ > GeoTools-GT2-Users mailing list > Geo...@li... > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geotools-gt2-users > |