From: Björn H. <bjo...@bj...> - 2013-03-01 02:37:35
|
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 Cross-posting to both geoserver and geotools, because I'm not sure where to correct this. I have a JDBC-Imagepyramid datasource with a custom JDBCAccess class and a config with <coordsys name="EPSG:31468"/>. I try to access the data with the following WMS requests but WMS 1.3.0 fails: #WMS 1.1.0, WGS84: works! http://localhost:9090/geoserver/bvv/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetMap&BBOX=8.94724122,47.21154077,14.04130521,50.60175200&CRS=EPSG:4326&WIDTH=233&HEIGHT=231&LAYERS=dopjdbc&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png&DPI=120&TRANSPARENT=TRUE #WMS 1.3.0, WGS84: fails! http://localhost:9090/geoserver/bvv/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetMap&BBOX=47.21154077,8.94724122,50.60175200,14.04130521&CRS=EPSG:4326&WIDTH=233&HEIGHT=231&LAYERS=dopjdbc&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png&DPI=120&TRANSPARENT=TRUE # WMS 1.1.0, 31468, false_easting first: works http://localhost:9090/geoserver/bvv/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetMap&BBOX=4268853.907215,5234843.881984,4644617.698124,5609332.108789&CRS=EPSG:31468&WIDTH=233&HEIGHT=231&LAYERS=dopjdbc&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png&DPI=120&TRANSPARENT=TRUE #WMS 1.3.0, 31468, false_northing first: fails http://localhost:9090/geoserver/bvv/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.3.0&REQUEST=GetMap&BBOX=5234843.881984,4268853.907215,5609332.108789,4644617.698124&CRS=EPSG:31468&WIDTH=233&HEIGHT=231&LAYERS=dopjdbc&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png&DPI=120&TRANSPARENT=TRUE With WMS 1.1.0 and axis-order false_easting first (=x first), I see the expected map. But with WMS 1.3.0 and axis-order false_northing (=y) first, I get an empty map. When I look into the logs, this is no wonder: 27 Feb 16:27:41 WARN [org.geotools.gce.imagemosaic.jdbc] - The requested envelope does not intersect the envelope of this mosaic, result is a nodata image 27 Feb 16:27:41 WARN [org.geotools.gce.imagemosaic.jdbc] - GeneralEnvelope[(5217821.6898565, 4253533.065954762), (5624733.139761499, 4661551.259516895)] 27 Feb 16:27:41 WARN [org.geotools.gce.imagemosaic.jdbc] - GeneralEnvelope[(4282000.0, 5238000.0), (4636000.0, 5606000.0)] I further investigated this and found a problem in ImageMosaicJDBCReader.transformRequestEvelope With 1.1.0, input CRS (=state.requestEnvelope().getCoordRefSystem()) has EAST, NORTH. Is identical to this.crs. Identiy, return fine. Now with WMS 1.3.0 we get as input CRS axis-order NORTH,EAST. We calculate a MathTransform which is as expected the affine transposition. Fine until here. But then comes a section starting with the comment //x Axis problem??? Here is the problem: Axis order is AGAIN switched, in this case in the envelope. From my use case I would totally remove this section, because it is already handled in GeoServer. But I have no idea in which other cases this code makes sense (outside of GeoServer?). Björn - -- Dipl.-Inf. Björn Höfling Software Developer (GIS, Java) http://www.bjoernhoefling.de/ -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.4.11 (GNU/Linux) Comment: Using GnuPG with undefined - http://www.enigmail.net/ iEYEARECAAYFAlEvJ2oACgkQvyhstlk+X/0JAwCgtAOWlatOMY2XLu4bPEfLOWqj YwgAn10QzVPJio9dm5x38l0oKmRTAvxo =68oi -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- |