From: Vitali D. <vi...@ar...> - 2007-02-12 17:36:34
|
The reason is found for my problem. I have simulated request to MapServer manually. The GetFeature request to MapServer that is produced by GeoTools 2.2.x WFSDataStore looks like this: ============================================= <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <GetFeature xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" version="1.0.0" service="WFS" outputFormat="GML2"><Query typeName="TG_OMATIE"><ogc:PropertyName>msGeometry</ogc:PropertyName> <ogc:Filter><ogc:BBOX><ogc:PropertyName>msGeometry</ogc:PropertyName> <gml:Box><gml:coordinates decimal="." cs="," ts=" ">3669974.159827543,7034913.012544877 3670967.818494744,7035739.51367928</gml:coordinates> </gml:Box> </ogc:BBOX> </ogc:Filter> </Query> </GetFeature> ============================================= !!!! MapServer 4.8 can not eat any attributes in <gml:coordinates.../> tag. The tag MUST look like: ><gml:coordinates>3669974.159827543,7034913.012544877 3670967.818494744,7035739.51367928</gml:coordinates> without any attributes. In this case MapServer 4.8 throws valid GML with features as it should be. So, seems these attributes are part of GML2 specification, it is just an issue of MapServer constraints. I don't know what is the situation with latest version of MapServer, but shouldn't I report to MapServer's mailing list?... Anyway, the support of WFS in MapServer is poor right now (lots of limitations). Vitali. |