From: Chris H. <ch...@op...> - 2005-09-16 13:36:11
|
Ah, yes, I should have known, since I had to rebuild main yself. You need an up to date gt2-main.jar. I'll try to upload over the weekend (I have nasty bandwidth caps in the daytime), if Jody doesn't get out an RC tomorrow. C On Fri, 16 Sep 2005, Hans-Ulrich Otto wrote: > Hi Chris, > > Unfortunately, it seems something went wrong when building the jar. > Geoserver does not know any of my feature types anymore, and when > opening the feature type config section I get the following error: > > java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: > org.geotools.referencing.CRS.parseWKT(Ljava/lang/String;)Lorg/opengis/referencing/crs/CoordinateReferenceSystem; > > Anyway, still many thanks for trying. > > Uli. > > Chris Holmes wrote: > > >Ok, I just buit the latest 2.1.x svn and aattached to the issue. Not sure > >if I did it right, but as there are eager testers I thought I'd throw it > >up. http://jira.codehaus.org/browse/GEOT-536 just replace the attached > >file for your gt2-roacle.jar in WEB-INF/lib of geoserver. Let us know if > >it works. > > > >c > > > >On Thu, 15 Sep 2005, Hans-Ulrich Otto wrote: > > > > > > > >>Hi, > >> > >>it would be very nice if you could send us the jar. We will test it > >>immediately and give you feedback if the problem is solved. > >> > >>Cheers, > >> > >>Uli. > >> > >> > >>Chris Holmes wrote: > >> > >> > >> > >>>This sounds very simlar to a problem that it looks like Jody just > >>>resolved. http://jira.codehaus.org/browse/GEOT-536 If you can build > >>>GeoTools then you can get the fix, or perhaps we can convince Jody to > >>>attach the jar to the issue. If my computer becomes un-broken tonight I > >>>can probably do it. Would be good to get feedback on it. > >>> > >>>Chris > >>> > >>>On Thu, 15 Sep 2005, Hans-Ulrich Otto wrote: > >>> > >>> > >>> > >>> > >>> > >>>>Hi again, > >>>> > >>>>we did further analyse of the problem I reported below and can confirm > >>>>that it concerns *all* Multipolygones (GTYPE=7) from Oracle datastores. > >>>>In our database we have approx. 15% Multipolygones that right now are > >>>>not properly handled. > >>>> > >>>>Has anybody else made similar experiences or more important knows a > >>>>solution or workaround? > >>>> > >>>>Many thanks in advance, > >>>> > >>>>Uli. > >>>> > >>>> > >>>>Hans-Ulrich Otto wrote: > >>>> > >>>> > >>>> > >>>> > >>>> > >>>>>Hi all, > >>>>> > >>>>>we use GS 1.3 RC2 in conjunction with Oracle 10g R2 (10.2.0.1). Found > >>>>>out that geoserver does not give back some of our polygons. We > >>>>>analysed it and it seems to only concern large polygons (e.g. number > >>>>>of vertices 20000) that are consisting of multiple parts (e.g. 3). The > >>>>>wms service does not render these polygons at all and leaves just > >>>>>holes (see enclosed a screenshoot with a missing water polygon near > >>>>>Helsinki). The wfs service passes these polygons as GML feature back, > >>>>>but leaves out the geom element completely (see examples below). > >>>>> > >>>>>Any ideas how to fix this are highly welcome. > >>>>> > >>>>>Best regards, > >>>>> > >>>>>Uli. > >>>>> > >>>>>----------------------- example of an incorrect wfs return for > >>>>>polygon ------------------------------- > >>>>> > >>>>><wfs:FeatureCollection xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.teleatlas.com > >>>>>http://highway:8891/geoserver/wfs/DescribeFeatureType?typeName=ta:MN_WA > >>>>>http://www.opengis.net/wfs > >>>>>http://highway:8891/geoserver/data/capabilities/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-basic.xsd"> > >>>>> <gml:boundedBy> > >>>>><gml:null>unknown</gml:null> > >>>>></gml:boundedBy> > >>>>> <gml:featureMember> > >>>>> <ta:MN_WA fid="MN_WA.12460100016113"> > >>>>><ta:FEATTYP>4310</ta:FEATTYP> > >>>>><ta:TYP>1</ta:TYP> > >>>>><ta:FEATAREA>619255110</ta:FEATAREA> > >>>>><ta:FEATPERIM>867791</ta:FEATPERIM> > >>>>><ta:NAME>Suomenlahti</ta:NAME> > >>>>><ta:NAMELC>FIN</ta:NAMELC> > >>>>><ta:DISPCLASS>1</ta:DISPCLASS> > >>>>></ta:MN_WA> > >>>>></gml:featureMember> > >>>>></wfs:FeatureCollection> > >>>>> > >>>>>---- Here an example of a correct wfs reply ------- > >>>>> > >>>>><wfs:FeatureCollection xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.teleatlas.com > >>>>>http://highway:8891/geoserver/wfs/DescribeFeatureType?typeName=ta:MN_WA > >>>>>http://www.opengis.net/wfs > >>>>>http://highway:8891/geoserver/data/capabilities/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-basic.xsd"> > >>>>> <gml:boundedBy> > >>>>> <gml:Box srsName="http://www.opengis.net/gml/srs/epsg.xml#4326"> > >>>>><gml:coordinates decimal="." cs="," ts=" ">22.7064456,61.1889281 > >>>>>23.1963241,61.2470453</gml:coordinates> > >>>>></gml:Box> > >>>>></gml:boundedBy> > >>>>> <gml:featureMember> > >>>>> <ta:MN_WA fid="MN_WA.12460100016114"> > >>>>><ta:FEATTYP>4310</ta:FEATTYP> > >>>>><ta:TYP>7</ta:TYP> > >>>>><ta:FEATAREA>519132</ta:FEATAREA> > >>>>><ta:FEATPERIM>88669</ta:FEATPERIM> > >>>>><ta:NAME>Sammaljoki</ta:NAME> > >>>>><ta:NAMELC>FIN</ta:NAMELC> > >>>>><ta:DISPCLASS>3</ta:DISPCLASS> > >>>>> <ta:GEOM> > >>>>> <gml:Polygon srsName="http://www.opengis.net/gml/srs/epsg.xml#4326"> > >>>>> <gml:outerBoundaryIs> > >>>>> <gml:LinearRing> > >>>>> <gml:coordinates decimal="." cs="," ts=" "> > >>>>>23.1361715,61.2317885 23.1368471,61.2315953 23.137135,61.2316196 > >>>>>23.1372686,61.2318403 23.1378503,61.2320145 > >>>>> > >>>>>[....shortend .. polygon includes 2000 vertices] > >>>>> > >>>>>23.1380302,61.2373465 23.1377223,61.237367 23.1375011,61.2372848 > >>>>>23.1372711,61.2368436 23.1370407,61.2367569 23.1364244,61.2368248 > >>>>>23.1357648,61.2367712 23.1330385,61.2363679 23.1321006,61.2359401 > >>>>>23.1305392,61.2358403 > >>>>>23.1299904,61.2354868 23.1293693,61.2353886 23.1287265,61.2350659 > >>>>>23.1274871,61.2347707 23.1272894,61.2345136 23.1275088,61.2343221 > >>>>>23.1280418,61.2339037 23.1281926,61.2335009 23.1284588,61.2333006 > >>>>>23.1289549,61.2332051 23.1311259,61.2331383 23.1323733,61.2331418 > >>>>>23.1328755,61.2328219 23.1336057,61.232674 23.1342395,61.2326467 > >>>>>23.1347511,61.2326634 23.1352443,61.232671 23.1357622,61.2324544 > >>>>>23.1356064,61.2320272 23.1361715,61.2317885 > >>>>></gml:coordinates> > >>>>></gml:LinearRing> > >>>>></gml:outerBoundaryIs> > >>>>></gml:Polygon> > >>>>></ta:GEOM> > >>>>></ta:MN_WA> > >>>>></gml:featureMember> > >>>>></wfs:FeatureCollection> > >>>>> > >>>>>------------------------------------------------------------------------ > >>>>> > >>>>> > >>>>> > >>>>> > >>>>> > >>> > >>> > >>> > >>> > > > > > > > -- |