From: Chris H. <ch...@op...> - 2005-06-24 12:40:38
|
No, innerBoundaries are not handled in oracle. We're looking for a module maintainer for oracle, as we haven't had one for awhile, to do fixes and improvements like this. The original coder only needed to handle outerBoundaries. If you're interested let me know - this particular fix should not be too difficult. I'm not sure if it's registered in JIRA, search here: http://jira.codehaus.org/secure/BrowseProject.jspa?id=10270 and register it if it's not. Though since there's no maintainer you'll probably have to be the one to perform the fix, and I can probably find someone to test and roll it in for you. Oracle support suffers since few of us have good instances to test against, or the inclination, since most of us just use PostGIS. best regards, Chris Quoting Mike Atkinson <Mik...@te...>: > I'm sending this request: > > > > <wfs:GetFeature service="WFS" version="1.0.0" outputFormat="GML2" > xmlns:myns="http://www.esri.com/wfs" > xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" > xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" > xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" > xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" > xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs > http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-basic.xsd"> > > <wfs:Query typeName="Customer:POLYS"> <Filter> > > <Intersects> > > <PropertyName>GEOMETRY</PropertyName> > > <gml:Polygon name="Polygon C" > srsName="http://www.opengis.net/gml/srs/epsg.xml#4277"> > > <gml:outerBoundaryIs> > > <gml:LinearRing> > > <gml:coordinates>379875,98124.2 379896,97070.2 > 380907,97110.4 > 380824,98183 379875,98124.2</gml:coordinates> > > </gml:LinearRing> > > </gml:outerBoundaryIs> > > <gml:innerBoundaryIs> > > <gml:LinearRing> > > <gml:coordinates>379875,98124.2 379896,97070.2 > 380907,97110.4 > 380824,98183 379875,98124.2</gml:coordinates> > > </gml:LinearRing> > > </gml:innerBoundaryIs> > > </gml:Polygon> > > </Intersects> > > </Filter> > > </wfs:Query></wfs:GetFeature> > > > > > > From the GeoServer trace log: > > > > 846672 [FINE] org.geotools.data.jdbc.JDBCDataStore - sql is SELECT > <customer info removed>, "GEOMETRY" FROM "LRPOLYS" WHERE > SDO_RELATE("GEOMETRY",MDSYS.SDO_GEOMET > > RY(2003,4277,NULL,MDSYS.SDO_ELEM_INFO_ARRAY(1,1003,1),MDSYS.SDO_ORDINATE > _ARRAY(3 > > 79875.0,98124.2,380824.0,98183.0,380907.0,97110.4,379896.0,97070.2,37987 > 5.0,9812 > > 4.2)),'mask=anyinteract querytype=WINDOW') = 'TRUE' > > > > it seems that only the outerBoundary is being used. > ---------------------------------------------------------- This mail sent through IMP: https://webmail.limegroup.com/ |