From: Stefano C. <ste...@ge...> - 2015-06-03 09:29:23
|
Hi Toby, I believe you're using the wrong Content-type in your second request (PUT method), see: http://docs.geoserver.org/2.6.x/en/user/rest/api/styles.html#rest-api-styles-post-put Since you're clearly posting an SLD 1.1 / SE 1.1 document, you should: 1. specify the SLD version in the first request by adding <languageVersion><version>1.1.0</version></languageVersion> to the content (POST) 2. set the Content-type header to application/vnd.ogc.se+xml in the second request (PUT) However, I tried to issue your requests with the correct SLD version / mime type against GS version 2.6.2, 2.7.1 and 2.8-SNAPSHOT (nightly build dated June 6th), and the most I could get inside the topoarea.sld file is: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <sld:StyledLayerDescriptor xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:se="http://www.opengis.net/se" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" xmlns:sld="http://www.opengis.net/sld"> org.geotools.styling.StyledLayerDescriptorImpl@1b07e3fb </sld:StyledLayerDescriptor> So, xmlns attributes are no longer stripped out, but there is likely a bug in the serialization of the created StyledLayerDescriptorImpl instance. The problem seems to occur only if the style is created through the REST interface. Has anybody else had any success creating SLD 1.1 / SE 1.1 via REST? Il giorno lun, 01/06/2015 alle 11.27 +0100, Tobias Reinicke ha scritto: > Hello All, > > > > I am doing a fairly simple thing but it doesn't quite seem to work as > expected. > I am creating a new empty style and then uploading a local sld into it > (all via the rest api). > > > The problem I am seeing is that there are certain xmlns objects being > stripped out - and thus breaking the sld. > > > The commands I am using; > > curl -v -u admin:geoserver -XPOST -H "Content-type: text/xml" -d > "<style><name>topoarea</name><filename>topoarea.sld</filename></style>" http://localhost:8080/geoserver/rest/styles > > > curl -v -u admin:geoserver -XPUT -H "Content-type: > application/vnd.ogc.sld+xml" -d @styles/topoareamin.sld > http://localhost:8080/geoserver/rest/styles/topoarea > > > The sld in questions is below and the bit that gets stripped out is > the se bit (in bold). > > > If I copy and paste this into the geoserver gui it works fine. > > > Any help would be much appreciated. > > > Toby > > > > > <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> > <StyledLayerDescriptor > xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/sld" > xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" > xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" version="1.1.0" > xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" > xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/sld > http://schemas.opengis.net/sld/1.1.0/StyledLayerDescriptor.xsd" > xmlns:se="http://www.opengis.net/se"> > <NamedLayer> > <se:Name>topographicarea</se:Name> > <UserStyle> > <se:Name>topographicarea</se:Name> > <se:FeatureTypeStyle> > <se:Rule> > <se:Name></se:Name> > <se:PolygonSymbolizer> > <se:Fill> > <se:SvgParameter > name="fill">#ccff99</se:SvgParameter> > </se:Fill> > </se:PolygonSymbolizer> > </se:Rule> > <se:Rule> > <se:Name>Building</se:Name> > <se:Description> > <se:Title>Building</se:Title> > > <se:Abstract>Buildings</se:Abstract> > </se:Description> > <ogc:Filter > xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"> > <ogc:PropertyIsEqualTo> > > <ogc:PropertyName>featurecode</ogc:PropertyName> > <ogc:Literal>10021</ogc:Literal> > </ogc:PropertyIsEqualTo> > </ogc:Filter> > <se:PolygonSymbolizer> > <se:Fill> > <se:SvgParameter > name="fill">#ffd8b0</se:SvgParameter> > </se:Fill> > </se:PolygonSymbolizer> > </se:Rule> > </se:FeatureTypeStyle> > </UserStyle> > </NamedLayer> > </StyledLayerDescriptor> > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > _______________________________________________ > Geoserver-users mailing list > Geo...@li... > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users -- Best regards, Stefano Costa == GeoServer Professional Services from the experts! Visit http://goo.gl/it488V for more information. == Dott. Stefano Costa Senior Software Engineer GeoSolutions S.A.S. Via Poggio alle Viti 1187 55054 Massarosa (LU) Italy phone: +39 0584 962313 fax: +39 0584 1660272 http://www.geo-solutions.it http://twitter.com/geosolutions_it ------------------------------------------------------- AVVERTENZE AI SENSI DEL D.Lgs. 196/2003 Le informazioni contenute in questo messaggio di posta elettronica e/o nel/i file/s allegato/i sono da considerarsi strettamente riservate. Il loro utilizzo è consentito esclusivamente al destinatario del messaggio, per le finalità indicate nel messaggio stesso. Qualora riceviate questo messaggio senza esserne il destinatario, Vi preghiamo cortesemente di darcene notizia via e-mail e di procedere alla distruzione del messaggio stesso, cancellandolo dal Vostro sistema. Conservare il messaggio stesso, divulgarlo anche in parte, distribuirlo ad altri soggetti, copiarlo, od utilizzarlo per finalità diverse, costituisce comportamento contrario ai principi dettati dal D.Lgs. 196/2003. The information in this message and/or attachments, is intended solely for the attention and use of the named addressee(s) and may be confidential or proprietary in nature or covered by the provisions of privacy act (Legislative Decree June, 30 2003, no.196 - Italy's New Data Protection Code).Any use not in accord with its purpose, any disclosure, reproduction, copying, distribution, or either dissemination, either whole or partial, is strictly forbidden except previous formal approval of the named addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, please contact immediately the sender by telephone, fax or e-mail and delete the information in this message that has been received in error. The sender does not give any warranty or accept liability as the content, accuracy or completeness of sent messages and accepts no responsibility for changes made after they were sent or for other risks which arise as a result of e-mail transmission, viruses, etc. |