From: Eugenio M. <e.m...@gm...> - 2012-03-21 14:48:17
|
On Wed, Mar 14, 2012 at 03:20:40PM +0100, HB-GRAL wrote: > Hi all Hi Yves and everyone. > > As you can read in the log of the IRC meeting 2012-03-11 we are trying > to evaluate an isolated region to see what comes up with OSM data. > Bolivia was chosen by accident for the moment. > > I’m not aware how the current OSM data on the scenery mapserver has been > imported, so I did a new import/export with recent data, distributed by > geofabrik.de. It is raw data as it is, but the shapefiles are splitted > by queries into > > LINE: > - Canal, River, Stream > - Motorway, Primary, Secondary, Tertiary, Trunk, Road, Track, Residential > - Taxiway, Runway > - Railway > > POLYGON: > - Industrial > - Residential > - Lake, Wetland > > This data is only for evaluation purposes and scenery created with this > data can’t be distributed under GPL license. > > Proposal for this evaluation: > > - What OSM features are available ? What makes sense for scenery > creation ? (The data holds a pre-selected set of features, better or > more ideas?) > > - Should OSM data be evaluated for every region/country/source ? According to openstreetmap wiki [0] Bolivia has a different conventions than my country Argentina [1] which is a neighbouring country. Here in Argentina you have mostly avenues and roads distinction because of speed limit, in avenues it is 60 km/h and in roads is 40 km/h. So you have avenues drawn with tag highway=primary and roads with tag highway=residential and then you have to add the surface tag, so in my town in the same avenue you have all with highway=primary and then in 10 blocks it changes from surface=paved then surface=cobblestone and then sirface=unpaved. That does not show up in mapnik tiles but should be in your data if you took it from Argentina. > - Comparing to recent flightgear world scenery (vmap0?) shapes, do we > get better roads here ? > (There are some cases i.e. Australia where vmap0_roads are probably > better than OSM, but this was only evaluated on the flightgear > mapserver, without further knowledge what OSM data has been imported there) > > - What is missing for consistent scenery creation with this sample data > ? I.e. roads/rivers width ? Others ? > > - What steps are needed to get topologically clean data for FlightGear > scenery creation tools, terragear-cs ? > > Feel free to download this data here (~10 MB): > http://download.fgx.ch/data/bolivia-osm-2012-03-12.zip As soon as I can I'll check if there are more things which could be used that doesn't show up in mapnik. > I recommend Quantum GIS (QGis) or equal for browsing this data and > comparing to other sources (http://www.qgis.org). > > Evaluating this "model" data and participation in this scenery > discussion is welcome anytime. > > Cheers, Yves Thanks. Eugenio. |