1. Summary
  2. Files
  3. Support
  4. Report Spam
  5. Create account
  6. Log in

HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Discuss anything and everything. Keep it clean (or else).

HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby doc-helmut » 16 Mar 2011, 11:45

hi,
I purchased a HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array for my 7 years old HP Proliant Server (OS: Windows 2000 Server) but it is not recognized during system boot.
Though the array has been recognized by Windows and the drivers have been installed correctly, the device and the 2 attached SCSI drives are not detected nevertheless during rebooting the system.

The screen always shows the message that I have to run the "HP Smart Array 641 array configuration utility" - but all I found on the HP website were
cp005779.exe
cp007096.exe
and both seem to do nothing.

Has anyone ideas how I can configure my SCSI controller?
regards,
HaWe
±≠≈αγδεωΔΦΣ∫√∅∞
NXC CHESS for NXT: http://www.mindstormsforum.de/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=6790
indispensable for NXC + EV3-C: easy + trouble-free network & sensor+motor remote control for rs485, BT, USB!
User avatar
doc-helmut
 
Posts: 2425
Joined: 29 Sep 2010, 14:25

Re: HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby mightor » 16 Mar 2011, 11:53

Do you have to have some kind of termination on your bus or is auto-terminating? The array's BIOS does not show during the POST?

- Xander
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots (http://botbench.com)
| RobotC 3rd Party Driver Suite: (http://rdpartyrobotcdr.sourceforge.net)
| Some people, when confronted with a problem, think, "I know, I'll use threads,"
| and then two they hav erpoblesms. (@nedbat)
User avatar
mightor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: 25 Sep 2010, 15:02
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Re: HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby doc-helmut » 16 Mar 2011, 13:22

there is a bus terminator at the end of the cable (68 pins).
The SCSI HHDs have the IDs 3 and 4.
What do you mean by "The array's BIOS does not show during the POST?"
There is no message like "press F9 to enter BIOS configuration menu".

BTW:
I have another RAID array (fast ATA 100 onboard), here I may press F8 to enter the array BIOS, I have attached 2 ATA HDDs to it and all is working fine.
Last edited by doc-helmut on 16 Mar 2011, 13:25, edited 1 time in total.
regards,
HaWe
±≠≈αγδεωΔΦΣ∫√∅∞
NXC CHESS for NXT: http://www.mindstormsforum.de/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=6790
indispensable for NXC + EV3-C: easy + trouble-free network & sensor+motor remote control for rs485, BT, USB!
User avatar
doc-helmut
 
Posts: 2425
Joined: 29 Sep 2010, 14:25

Re: HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby mightor » 16 Mar 2011, 13:25

So you have two RAID arrays in this server? One shows a BIOS option during POST, the other does not? Did you try removing the card that -does- show the BIOS to see if the other shows when you do that?

- Xander
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots (http://botbench.com)
| RobotC 3rd Party Driver Suite: (http://rdpartyrobotcdr.sourceforge.net)
| Some people, when confronted with a problem, think, "I know, I'll use threads,"
| and then two they hav erpoblesms. (@nedbat)
User avatar
mightor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: 25 Sep 2010, 15:02
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Re: HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby doc-helmut » 16 Mar 2011, 13:30

yes, I have a onboard ATA array, it always was working fine (and still is). As it is on board (on the Proliant ML330 G3 main board), it is not removable.
I may configure 1 array by RAID 0,1,5,10, but now I have configured 2 ATA arrays, both by RAID 0, in order to have 2 independend HDDs (C: for OS, D: for data).

The SCSI array is "new" (bought at Ebay), it is recognized during boot (but not configurable), and it has been recognized by Windows ("new device detected" - driver installation automatically).

What I intend to do:
- use the ATA-array in future with 2 ATA HDDs by RAID 1 for the OS boot drive C:
- use the SCSI-array in future with 2 SCSI HDDs by RAID 1 for the data drive D:
regards,
HaWe
±≠≈αγδεωΔΦΣ∫√∅∞
NXC CHESS for NXT: http://www.mindstormsforum.de/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=6790
indispensable for NXC + EV3-C: easy + trouble-free network & sensor+motor remote control for rs485, BT, USB!
User avatar
doc-helmut
 
Posts: 2425
Joined: 29 Sep 2010, 14:25

Re: HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby mightor » 16 Mar 2011, 13:36

I'm a bit confused. You were saying in the beginning that the new controller card was not recognised during system boot and now you say it -is- recognised at boot, which is it?

You may need to use a configuration utility from inside the OS itself in order to make a disk attached to this array bootable or visible. Check the HP website for additional information.

- Xander
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots (http://botbench.com)
| RobotC 3rd Party Driver Suite: (http://rdpartyrobotcdr.sourceforge.net)
| Some people, when confronted with a problem, think, "I know, I'll use threads,"
| and then two they hav erpoblesms. (@nedbat)
User avatar
mightor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: 25 Sep 2010, 15:02
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Re: HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby doc-helmut » 16 Mar 2011, 13:42

what I meant was:
there is a message that a new SCSI RAID array is recognized in a PCI-X slot, but with an error because it has not been configured or installed correctly so far, and that I have to run the "HP Smart Array 641 array configuration utility". So it has been recognized just "electrically or physically" as a device, but is not "operating active" or so.
On the HP website I didn't find a utility which is called exactly that way - except 2 tiny programs which actually do nothing if I start them under Windows.
regards,
HaWe
±≠≈αγδεωΔΦΣ∫√∅∞
NXC CHESS for NXT: http://www.mindstormsforum.de/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=6790
indispensable for NXC + EV3-C: easy + trouble-free network & sensor+motor remote control for rs485, BT, USB!
User avatar
doc-helmut
 
Posts: 2425
Joined: 29 Sep 2010, 14:25

Re: HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby mightor » 16 Mar 2011, 14:27

Is this what you downloaded ?
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=de&cc=de&prodTypeId=329290&prodSeriesId=3745263&prodNameId=348490&swEnvOID=181&swLang=18&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-0f45c34884404ef2bc4f1e5f1c

When you download it you can either extract or run it. I just extracted it to a new folder I created and it generated a whole bunch of files. Why not run it (not extract) and see what it does?

This looks like it may be what you need.

- Xander
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots (http://botbench.com)
| RobotC 3rd Party Driver Suite: (http://rdpartyrobotcdr.sourceforge.net)
| Some people, when confronted with a problem, think, "I know, I'll use threads,"
| and then two they hav erpoblesms. (@nedbat)
User avatar
mightor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: 25 Sep 2010, 15:02
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Re: HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby doc-helmut » 16 Mar 2011, 16:20

thank you Xander, it's really looking good. I will try it tomorrow in my business and will report!
regards,
HaWe
±≠≈αγδεωΔΦΣ∫√∅∞
NXC CHESS for NXT: http://www.mindstormsforum.de/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=6790
indispensable for NXC + EV3-C: easy + trouble-free network & sensor+motor remote control for rs485, BT, USB!
User avatar
doc-helmut
 
Posts: 2425
Joined: 29 Sep 2010, 14:25

Re: HP Smart Array 641 SCSI RAID array configuration

Postby mightor » 16 Mar 2011, 16:31

You should consider getting a new server + OS, though. You'll find it hard to get replacement parts for your server and your OS hasn't been supported by MS since July 13 2010. That is a bit risky for a business system. Replacing your system when it breaks will result in serious downtime. It is better to do that before it breaks. Alternatively, run your server in a virtual environment, so that it can be moved off a broken server to a new one without too much trouble.

- Xander
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots (http://botbench.com)
| RobotC 3rd Party Driver Suite: (http://rdpartyrobotcdr.sourceforge.net)
| Some people, when confronted with a problem, think, "I know, I'll use threads,"
| and then two they hav erpoblesms. (@nedbat)
User avatar
mightor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: 25 Sep 2010, 15:02
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Next

Return to Off-Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron